← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Star Academies Uniform Provision

Buyer: Star Academies →

BuyerStar Academies
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier. This will be a restricted process and a process timetable can be found in the documents. The supplier selected must be able to provide the complete provision of uniform supply and sales to pupils / parents across all Star schools. As a growing Trust, we anticipate that the scope of this tender will expand to include uniforms at all new schools that open or join the Trust before the contract start date and during the contract term. The selected supplier will be expected to supply uniforms for these schools within the contractual arrangements set out in this document. The Contract will be based on Star’s Terms and Conditions. This will include the relevant minimum service level requirements (SLA/KPIs) for the successful tenderer.

Delivery location

UKE4 · UKD4 · UKG3 · UKD3 · UKI

Categories

Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000Textile fabrics and related items 19200000Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories 18000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Trust is seeking a single uniform supplier who can supply all uniform items in accordance with the specification outlined, across all of its schools throughout the academic year. A lead supplier working in a consortium is also acceptable. As a minimum, the successful supplier must be able to provide garments to all schools all year round via a school specific online webstore, and the provision of physical selling events at least once a year at each school. In addition, the provision of a physical local retail outlet in close proximity to some or all of our schools is also acceptable, although this is not a mandatory requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions & Samples — 50
Price to Parents (Branded and Non-Branded), Discounts to Trust and Delivery Costs — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories, Textile fabrics and related itemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories (18000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE41Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Star Academies - Student Uniform

Statusactive
Value£2,750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445e4
Latest release ID021840-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 13:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024award, contract021840-2024
6 Mar 2024tender007137-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021840-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T14:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021840-2024-CON/2024/UNI-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Uniform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118639",
          "name": "D WHITTAKER & CO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/UNIFORM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust is seeking a single uniform supplier who can supply all uniform items in accordance with the specification outlined, across all of its schools throughout the academic year. A lead supplier working in a consortium is also acceptable. As a minimum, the successful supplier must be able to provide garments to all schools all year round via a school specific online webstore, and the provision of physical selling events at least once a year at each school. In addition, the provision of a physical local retail outlet in close proximity to some or all of our schools is also acceptable, although this is not a mandatory requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions & Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price to Parents (Branded and Non-Branded), Discounts to Trust and Delivery Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Star Academies schools as listed at the following URL - https://staracademies.org/our-schools/star-schools/"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "19200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies Uniform Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier. This will be a restricted process and a process timetable can be found in the documents. The supplier selected must be able to provide the complete provision of uniform supply and sales to pupils / parents across all Star schools. As a growing Trust, we anticipate that the scope of this tender will expand to include uniforms at all new schools that open or join the Trust before the contract start date and during the contract term. The selected supplier will be expected to supply uniforms for these schools within the contractual arrangements set out in this document. The Contract will be based on Star’s Terms and Conditions. This will include the relevant minimum service level requirements (SLA/KPIs) for the successful tenderer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118639",
      "name": "D WHITTAKER & CO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Seftons, 135 - 143 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06518353",
        "legalName": "D WHITTAKER & CO"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106954",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB12HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021840-2024-CON/2024/UNI-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Uniform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021840-2024-CON/2024/UNI-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021840-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021840-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T14:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021840-2024-CON/2024/UNI-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Uniform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118639",
          "name": "D WHITTAKER & CO"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/UNIFORM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Trust is seeking a single uniform supplier who can supply all uniform items in accordance with the specification outlined, across all of its schools throughout the academic year. A lead supplier working in a consortium is also acceptable. As a minimum, the successful supplier must be able to provide garments to all schools all year round via a school specific online webstore, and the provision of physical selling events at least once a year at each school. In addition, the provision of a physical local retail outlet in close proximity to some or all of our schools is also acceptable, although this is not a mandatory requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions & Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price to Parents (Branded and Non-Branded), Discounts to Trust and Delivery Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Star Academies schools as listed at the following URL - https://staracademies.org/our-schools/star-schools/"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "19200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies Uniform Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier. This will be a restricted process and a process timetable can be found in the documents. The supplier selected must be able to provide the complete provision of uniform supply and sales to pupils / parents across all Star schools. As a growing Trust, we anticipate that the scope of this tender will expand to include uniforms at all new schools that open or join the Trust before the contract start date and during the contract term. The selected supplier will be expected to supply uniforms for these schools within the contractual arrangements set out in this document. The Contract will be based on Star’s Terms and Conditions. This will include the relevant minimum service level requirements (SLA/KPIs) for the successful tenderer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118639",
      "name": "D WHITTAKER & CO",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Seftons, 135 - 143 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06518353",
        "legalName": "D WHITTAKER & CO"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106954",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB12HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021840-2024-CON/2024/UNI-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Student Uniform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021840-2024-CON/2024/UNI-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2024 · 007137-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007137-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-06T09:31:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/UNIFORM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Retender will be required after the maximum five year term"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Trust is seeking a single uniform supplier who can supply all uniform items in accordance with the specification outlined, across all of its schools throughout the academic year. A lead supplier working in a consortium is also acceptable. As a minimum, the successful supplier must be able to provide garments to all schools all year round via a school specific online webstore, and the provision of physical selling events at least once a year at each school. In addition, the provision of a physical local retail outlet in close proximity to some or all of our schools is also acceptable, although this is not a mandatory requirement.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "SQ ranking as shown in the SQ documents"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "All Star Academies schools as listed at the following URL - https://staracademies.org/our-schools/star-schools/"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "19200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Textile fabrics and related items"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies Uniform Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier. This will be a restricted process and a process timetable can be found in the documents. The supplier selected must be able to provide the complete provision of uniform supply and sales to pupils / parents across all Star schools. As a growing Trust, we anticipate that the scope of this tender will expand to include uniforms at all new schools that open or join the Trust before the contract start date and during the contract term. The selected supplier will be expected to supply uniforms for these schools within the contractual arrangements set out in this document. The Contract will be based on Star’s Terms and Conditions. This will include the relevant minimum service level requirements (SLA/KPIs) for the successful tenderer.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Queries must be brought during the standstill period and will be reviewed accordingly by an independent senior executive",
    "classification": {
      "id": "18000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "•\tNo exclusions through mandatory or discretionary grounds under Parts 1 and 2.•\tFinancial stability – this will be calculated by confirmation that your assets must be equal to or more than your liabilities.•\tMinimum £5m insurance held, or commitment to obtain, for the following:o\tEmployer’s Liabilityo\tPublic Liabilityo\tProfessional Indemnityo\tProduct Liability•\tHolding of the following company policies:o\tHealth & Safetyo\tEnvironmental o\tQualityo\tGDPRo\tCyber Security•\tSelf-certification all aspects of the specification can be met.•\tConfirmation of your attendance at the mandatory product day.•\tConfirmation of website purchasing provision and associated requirements.•\tConfirmation of willingness and capability to organise and deliver uniform selling events at every Star school at least once a year during each summer term.•\tAccreditations/Memberships\tSchoolwear Association member\tSedex member\tBetter Cotton Initiative (BCI) member\tISO 9001"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106954",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB12HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}