← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Star Academies - HR and Payroll System and Associated Services

Buyer: Star Academies →

BuyerStar Academies
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.

Delivery location

UKI · UKE4 · UKD3 · UKD4 · UKG

Categories

Human resources management consultancy services 79414000Human resources management consultancy services 79414000

Lot details

Lot 1

Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions & Demos — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Human resources management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer412 median · 12 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,0924 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,092 with a bid count)3.8 average (543 of 1,092 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Star Academies - HR & Payroll

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e30a
Latest release ID004954-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 15:49:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract004954-2026
18 Feb 2025tender005505-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T15:49:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e30a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004954-2026-CON/2025/HR&P-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - HR & Payroll",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172017",
          "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2025/HRP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions & Demos",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online, nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - HR and Payroll System and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172017",
      "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House Mere Way Campus, Ruddington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "legalName": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004954-2026-CON/2025/HR&P-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - HR & Payroll",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004954-2026-CON/2025/HR&P-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 004954-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004954-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T15:49:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e30a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004954-2026-CON/2025/HR&P-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - HR & Payroll",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172017",
          "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2025/HRP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions & Demos",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online, nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - HR and Payroll System and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172017",
      "name": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House Mere Way Campus, Ruddington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01852206",
        "legalName": "MHR INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004954-2026-CON/2025/HR&P-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - HR & Payroll",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004954-2026-CON/2025/HR&P-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Feb 2025 · 005505-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005505-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T08:57:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e30a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2025/HRP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A maximum of four suppliers will be taken through to ITT because this will be a time intensive stage for suppliers and the authority"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online, nationwide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79414000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - HR and Payroll System and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies is looking to run an FTS (EU) compliant tender under PCR2015 with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier for the trust. This will be a restricted process, and a process timetable can be found further below in this document. The supplier selected must be able to provide a complete HR and payroll system as well as fully managed payroll and pension service. Where possible, it is preferred that the supplier will also be able to offer Applicant Tracking System (ATS) and case management integrated functionality to support the trust’s digital transformation strategy. Star schools will include primaries and secondaries with a variety of different terms and conditions associated with the Green and Burgundy book which the supplier must be competent in supporting, managing and administering.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Review by independent SLT member",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79414000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Cyber Essentials & ISO 27001"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}