← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Star Academies - Employee Health Plans and Benefits

Buyer: Star Academies →

BuyerStar Academies
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Star Academies are looking to run an FTS compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of employee health plans and benefits. This will be an open tender process and a process timetable can be found within the tender documents. The supplier selected will be able to provide both a cash plan and employee assistance programme. They may also provide access to third parties where applicable. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.

Delivery location

UKI · UKE · UKG · UKD

Categories

Health services 85100000Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations 98110000Wellness services 98334000Wellness services 98334000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open tender FTS process to source a single supplier - demonstrations included.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Questions & Service Capability — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Wellness services, Health services, Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,2311 median · 25.1 average (14,210 of 26,231 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,444 of 26,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer115 median · 15 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9291 median · 9.9 average (401 of 929 with a bid count)1.6 average (461 of 929 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Star Academies - Employee Health Plans & Benefits

Statusactive

Contracts

Star Academies - Employee Health Plans & Benefits

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455f6
Latest release ID021834-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 16 2024 13:00:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2024award, contract021834-2024
30 Apr 2024tender013824-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021834-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T14:00:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021834-2024-CON/EHPB/2024-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans & Benefits",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118632",
          "name": "Simplyhealth "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/EHPB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Amendments to the EAP may be offered and agreed with the winning bidder but all bids must be based on the specification for consistency."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Open tender FTS process to source a single supplier - demonstrations included.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions & Service Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans and Benefits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of employee health plans and benefits. This will be an open tender process and a process timetable can be found within the tender documents. The supplier selected will be able to provide both a cash plan and employee assistance programme. They may also provide access to third parties where applicable. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wellness services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118632",
      "name": "Simplyhealth ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hambleden House  Waterloo Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "183035",
        "legalName": "Simplyhealth "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90923",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021834-2024-CON/EHPB/2024-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans & Benefits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021834-2024-CON/EHPB/2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2024 · 021834-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021834-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-16T14:00:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021834-2024-CON/EHPB/2024-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans & Benefits",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118632",
          "name": "Simplyhealth "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/EHPB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Amendments to the EAP may be offered and agreed with the winning bidder but all bids must be based on the specification for consistency."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Open tender FTS process to source a single supplier - demonstrations included.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questions & Service Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans and Benefits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of employee health plans and benefits. This will be an open tender process and a process timetable can be found within the tender documents. The supplier selected will be able to provide both a cash plan and employee assistance programme. They may also provide access to third parties where applicable. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wellness services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118632",
      "name": "Simplyhealth ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "postalCode": "SP10 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hambleden House  Waterloo Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "183035",
        "legalName": "Simplyhealth "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90923",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021834-2024-CON/EHPB/2024-1",
      "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans & Benefits",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021834-2024-CON/EHPB/2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2024 · 013824-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013824-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-30T09:21:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
    "name": "Star Academies"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT/2024/EHPB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Amendments to the EAP may be offered and agreed with the winning bidder but all bids must be based on the specification for consistency."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Retender after 5 years (full potential contract term)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Open tender FTS process to source a single supplier - demonstrations included.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Online."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wellness services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Star Academies - Employee Health Plans and Benefits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online opening ceremony on portal"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Star Academies are looking to run an FTS compliant tender with the intention of creating a contract with a single supplier of employee health plans and benefits. This will be an open tender process and a process timetable can be found within the tender documents. The supplier selected will be able to provide both a cash plan and employee assistance programme. They may also provide access to third parties where applicable. Whilst the tender will be used as a basis for future works and pricing, the Trust are looking to engage a supplier who will work collaboratively with us and tailor their approach, so that they are able to meet the specific needs of the Trust.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "Review by independent Trust SLT member",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98334000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Wellness services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Able to provide a range of wellness and health services including an online portal/app."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6111",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 2HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shadsworth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://staracademies.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Matthew Little",
        "email": "matthew.little@staracademies.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90923",
      "name": "Star Academies",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Star Academies"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}