Lot 1
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 50
Criterion 2 - Social Value — 10
Criterion 1 - Price — 40
Buyer: Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire →
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal
UKG
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 50
Criterion 2 - Social Value — 10
Criterion 1 - Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,845 | 4 median · 20.5 average (847 of 2,845 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (910 of 2,845 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 171 | 4 median · 24.2 average (40 of 171 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (40 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a97c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062844-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 11:21:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062844-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062844-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T12:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a97c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163191",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062844-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163192",
"name": "Matrix Biohazard Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a97c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2 - Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staffordshire Police,Sep25,C8,9,12&13-Matrix Bio",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163191",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police Headquarters, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Vukovic",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785232317"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163192",
"name": "Matrix Biohazard Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Pencoed",
"postalCode": "CF35 5LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, Old Field Road, Bocam Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06514324",
"legalName": "Matrix Biohazard Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24765",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062844-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062844-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=985257805 GO Reference: GO-2025107-PRO-32653557",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062844-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T12:21:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a97c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-163191",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:399649-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062844-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163192",
"name": "Matrix Biohazard Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a97c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2 - Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WEST MIDLANDS (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Staffordshire Police,Sep25,C8,9,12&13-Matrix Bio",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Cleaning Services: Specialist, Trauma, Commercial Vehicle Cleaning & Graffiti & Chewing Gum Removal",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). As stated within the regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163191",
"name": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST18 0YY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Staffordshire Police Headquarters, Weston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Police, Fire & Crime Commissioner for Staffordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Vukovic",
"email": "CommercialServices@staffordshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785232317"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163192",
"name": "Matrix Biohazard Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Pencoed",
"postalCode": "CF35 5LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9, Old Field Road, Bocam Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06514324",
"legalName": "Matrix Biohazard Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24765",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062844-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062844-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=985257805 GO Reference: GO-2025107-PRO-32653557",
"initiationType": "tender"
}