Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
To provide storage and conservation services for the three masts being removed from the SS Richard Montgomery wreck. Following recovery, the masts will require secure storage, condition assessment and conservation works to prevent deterioration and preserve their historic significance. The requirement includes receipt and handling of the recovered masts, condition surveys, conservation planning, stabilisation works and ongoing storage. Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust has suitable facilities, specialist maritime heritage conservation expertise and the infrastructure necessary to safely accommodate assets of this scale.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074585-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074585-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074549-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074585-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of exhibits"
},
{
"id": "63726300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSRM Mast Storage/Conservation",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Finalisation of conservation works estimate"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074585-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074585-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:05:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01804108",
"name": "Chatham Historic Dockyard"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAR3166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SSRM Mast Storage/Conservation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide storage and conservation services for the three masts being removed from the SS Richard Montgomery wreck. Following recovery, the masts will require secure storage, condition assessment and conservation works to prevent deterioration and preserve their historic significance. \nThe requirement includes receipt and handling of the recovered masts, condition surveys, conservation planning, stabilisation works and ongoing storage. Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust has suitable facilities, specialist maritime heritage conservation expertise and the infrastructure necessary to safely accommodate assets of this scale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01804108",
"name": "Chatham Historic Dockyard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Gate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01804108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@chdt.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074585-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:05:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of exhibits"
},
{
"id": "63726300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSRM Mast Storage/Conservation",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Finalisation of conservation works estimate"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074585-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074585-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:05:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01804108",
"name": "Chatham Historic Dockyard"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAR3166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SSRM Mast Storage/Conservation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide storage and conservation services for the three masts being removed from the SS Richard Montgomery wreck. Following recovery, the masts will require secure storage, condition assessment and conservation works to prevent deterioration and preserve their historic significance. \nThe requirement includes receipt and handling of the recovered masts, condition surveys, conservation planning, stabilisation works and ongoing storage. Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust has suitable facilities, specialist maritime heritage conservation expertise and the infrastructure necessary to safely accommodate assets of this scale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01804108",
"name": "Chatham Historic Dockyard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Gate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01804108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@chdt.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:31:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment"
},
{
"id": "92521210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of exhibits"
},
{
"id": "63726300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vessel storage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SSRM Mast Storage/Conservation",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Finalisation of conservation works estimate"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:31:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01804108",
"name": "Chatham Historic Dockyard"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMAR3166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "SSRM Mast Storage/Conservation",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide storage and conservation services for the three masts being removed from the SS Richard Montgomery wreck. Following recovery, the masts will require secure storage, condition assessment and conservation works to prevent deterioration and preserve their historic significance. \nThe requirement includes receipt and handling of the recovered masts, condition surveys, conservation planning, stabilisation works and ongoing storage. Chatham Historic Dockyard Trust has suitable facilities, specialist maritime heritage conservation expertise and the infrastructure necessary to safely accommodate assets of this scale.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "the Dockyard is uniquely placed due to transport time, fragility of masts and the right skills.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01804108",
"name": "Chatham Historic Dockyard",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Gate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01804108",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@chdt.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}