TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services

Road transport services
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
£100,000,000
Submission deadline 22 Feb 2029, 00:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent County Council: "SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services". Published status: active. Published value: £100,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Feb 2029, 00:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
899d 2h left
22 Feb 2029, 00:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£100,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKent County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
Last source update18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationRoad transport services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f8a5
What is being bought
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1.6bn on goods and services and a population of 1.8m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and over 300 parish/town councils. This requirement is from the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate is for the provision of services operated using PSV or Community (Section 19 or 22) Bus Permits. The requirements relate to the Council's activity in respect of Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services. Supported Bus services are procured for the delivery of socially necessary bus services (including Kent Karrier), where the authority will fund the provision of a local bus service which is not commercially viable, which would therefore not otherwise run but which the authority has identified as meeting a social need i.e. rural connectivity. Home to School Transport services are procured to provide school transport for those pupils who are determined by our Education and Young People's Directorate as eligible for free home to school transport. Where the volume of pupils is sufficient to justify a larger vehicle (minibus, coach or bus) these will require provision of this transport by a Public Service Vehicle Licensed Operator who can run services either as a public bus service or as a privately hired vehicle. Further details of the full scope and specific requirements will be provided within the tender documentation issued under this DPS. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) was established in 2016, with a start date of 01 January 2017. Due to the lack of viable alternatives provided by the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) and in line with the transition arrangements, the Council is extending the 'Supported Local Bus and Home to School Transport Services' DPS period of validity - in accordance with Regulation 28(1)(a) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - from 31 December 2027 to 23 February 2029, to ensure continuity of service. All other terms and conditions of the DPS remain unchanged. This Dynamic Purchasing System has a total value of £100 million, covering the period from its establishment in 2017 through to the end of its period of validity.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £100,000,000
    18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 22 Feb 2029, 00:00 GMT
    18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£100,000,000
    The Council established this DPS to tender a variety of transport requirements as detailed in section II.I.4. This notice confirms the extension of the "Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services" Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) period of validity, as referenced in section II.I.4. The DPS will remain open until 23 February 2029, in accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Suppliers may apply at any time during this period, provided they meet and continue to meet the Council’s minimum standards as defined in the documents. Successful applicants will have equal standing with existing DPS members, and unsuccessful applicants may reapply at any time. Minimum time limits for tenders under the DPS will be specified in each individual Invitation to Tender (ITT). Suppliers can access the ‘SS15 96 DPS - Supported Local Bus (including Kent Karrier) and Home to School Transport Services Dynamic Purchasing System’ by visiting the link mentioned above or the www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/H36G4TQK44
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    18 Dec 2025, 10:05 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    22 Feb 2029, 00:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-165464
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published