Lot 1
No lot description published.
The procurement scope includes designing, building, operating, and maintaining specialised technologies for capturing, processing, analysing, storing, and transmitting Overhead Line equipment data, and translating it into immediately actionable information. Separate from the core fleet requirements, OLE monitoring has been identified as an area where it is most effective to gather data from in-service passenger trains, with successful trials having been undertaken. The primary benefit of this approach is the frequency of data collection, which can provide alerts for emerging defects, allowing a quick response to prevent de-wirements and the associated significant train service disruption. The term of the framework shall be 4 years (with a break clause at 3rd anniversary or thereafter) with no extensions. Contract term is four years with a break option after year three; forecast value is £22.452m. Performance will be managed through a focused SLA/KPI set.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services (50332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,565 | 4 median · 18.6 average (1,474 of 4,565 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,640 of 4,565 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 823 | 5 median · 62.7 average (222 of 823 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (274 of 823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 35 median · 27.7 average (3 of 245 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068107 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 13 2026 12:38:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,452,899 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 2026 | planning | 033282-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033282-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR41046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR41046 - Infrastructure Monitoring – Overhead Line Equipment on In-Service Vehicles (Dynamic OLE Data)",
"value": {
"amount": 22452899,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26943478
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement scope includes designing, building, operating, and maintaining specialised technologies for capturing, processing, analysing, storing, and transmitting Overhead Line equipment data, and translating it into immediately actionable information. Separate from the core fleet requirements, OLE monitoring has been identified as an area where it is most effective to gather data from in-service passenger trains, with successful trials having been undertaken. The primary benefit of this approach is the frequency of data collection, which can provide alerts for emerging defects, allowing a quick response to prevent de-wirements and the associated significant train service disruption. The term of the framework shall be 4 years (with a break clause at 3rd anniversary or thereafter) with no extensions. Contract term is four years with a break option after year three; forecast value is £22.452m. Performance will be managed through a focused SLA/KPI set.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:38:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033282-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T13:38:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068107",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR41046",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SR41046 - Infrastructure Monitoring – Overhead Line Equipment on In-Service Vehicles (Dynamic OLE Data)",
"value": {
"amount": 22452899,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 26943478
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The procurement scope includes designing, building, operating, and maintaining specialised technologies for capturing, processing, analysing, storing, and transmitting Overhead Line equipment data, and translating it into immediately actionable information. Separate from the core fleet requirements, OLE monitoring has been identified as an area where it is most effective to gather data from in-service passenger trains, with successful trials having been undertaken. The primary benefit of this approach is the frequency of data collection, which can provide alerts for emerging defects, allowing a quick response to prevent de-wirements and the associated significant train service disruption. The term of the framework shall be 4 years (with a break clause at 3rd anniversary or thereafter) with no extensions. Contract term is four years with a break option after year three; forecast value is £22.452m. Performance will be managed through a focused SLA/KPI set.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T13:38:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}