← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Speed Management Programme - Speed Database Development

Buyer: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED →

BuyerNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To address the rail industry problem of train over speeding and the resulting risks, Network Rail has set up a Speed Management Programme with industry collaboration and oversight. The SMP aims to develop a Speed Management System (SMS) that enables real-time, in-cab information for Permanent (including junction speeds), Blanket, Emergency and Temporary Speed Restrictions (PSR, BSR, ESR, TSR), thereby reducing the risk of overspeed incidents, improving safety, operational efficiency, and supporting network management. To enable that, the SMS proposes a creation of the National Speed Database (SDB) which is the single version of the speed restrictions truth providing real-time warranted data to the industry. As per predefined boundaries of the programme, the Railway Undertakings (RU) will install and maintain their own Speed Display System (SDS), be it an existing Driver Advisory System (DAS), Train Control Management System or another device. The broadcast of speed restriction information will conform to a national standard to ensure interoperability with the RUs chosen system and any future deployment of ETCS. As part of the Speed Management Programme, Network Rail intends to procure a supplier to develop and deliver the National Speed Database (SDB). The SDB will act as the industry's authoritative source for speed restriction information and will support the provision of real-time speed restriction data to railway stakeholders through a nationally standardised interface. This exercise is intended to gather market insight, assess supplier capability and inform Network Rail's procurement strategy, requirements development and future tender approach for the delivery of this solution. We will confirm the Estimated Value when we start the Tender process.

Categories

Database software development services 72212610

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 13 Dec 2027 to 18 Dec 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Database software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Database software development services (72212610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5361 median · 8 average (1,114 of 3,536 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,269 of 3,536 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers wishing to participate should register their interest by emailing on MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk. Following receipt of an expression of interest, suppliers will be provided with a detailed project overview together with a set of initial market engagement questions. Network Rail will then hold an online market briefing session via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of this session is to provide additional information regarding the project, explain the objectives of the engagement exercise, and allow suppliers to ask questions. The date and time of the session will be confirmed in due course, and a Microsoft Teams invitation will be issued to all interested suppliers. Following the market briefing, suppliers will receive a Microsoft Forms questionnaire containing a series of questions relating to the proposed requirement. Suppliers will be invited to submit their responses electronically through Microsoft Forms within the timeframe specified in the invitation.engagement21 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e672
Latest release ID078487-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 10:57:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026planning078487-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:57:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-13T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speed Management Programme - Speed Database Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To address the rail industry problem of train over speeding and the resulting risks, Network Rail has set up a Speed Management Programme with industry collaboration and oversight.  \nThe SMP aims to develop a Speed Management System (SMS) that enables real-time, in-cab information for Permanent (including junction speeds), Blanket, Emergency and Temporary Speed Restrictions (PSR, BSR, ESR, TSR), thereby reducing the risk of overspeed incidents, improving safety, operational efficiency, and supporting network management.\nTo enable that, the SMS proposes a creation of the National Speed Database (SDB) which is the single version of the speed restrictions truth providing real-time warranted data to the industry. \nAs per predefined boundaries of the programme, the Railway Undertakings (RU) will install and maintain their own Speed Display System (SDS), be it an existing Driver Advisory System (DAS), Train Control Management System or another device.  The broadcast of speed restriction information will conform to a national standard to ensure interoperability with the RUs chosen system and any future deployment of ETCS.\nAs part of the Speed Management Programme, Network Rail intends to procure a supplier to develop and deliver the National Speed Database (SDB). The SDB will act as the industry's authoritative source for speed restriction information and will support the provision of real-time speed restriction data to railway stakeholders through a nationally standardised interface. This exercise is intended to gather market insight, assess supplier capability and inform Network Rail's procurement strategy, requirements development and future tender approach for the delivery of this solution. We will confirm the Estimated Value when we start the Tender process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mjay Chauhan",
        "email": "MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078487-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078487-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:57:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate should register their interest by emailing on MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk. Following receipt of an expression of interest, suppliers will be provided with a detailed project overview together with a set of initial market engagement questions.\nNetwork Rail will then hold an online market briefing session via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of this session is to provide additional information regarding the project, explain the objectives of the engagement exercise, and allow suppliers to ask questions. The date and time of the session will be confirmed in due course, and a Microsoft Teams invitation will be issued to all interested suppliers.\nFollowing the market briefing, suppliers will receive a Microsoft Forms questionnaire containing a series of questions relating to the proposed requirement. Suppliers will be invited to submit their responses electronically through Microsoft Forms within the timeframe specified in the invitation."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078487-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078487-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:57:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
    "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e672",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-12-13T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Speed Management Programme - Speed Database Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To address the rail industry problem of train over speeding and the resulting risks, Network Rail has set up a Speed Management Programme with industry collaboration and oversight.  \nThe SMP aims to develop a Speed Management System (SMS) that enables real-time, in-cab information for Permanent (including junction speeds), Blanket, Emergency and Temporary Speed Restrictions (PSR, BSR, ESR, TSR), thereby reducing the risk of overspeed incidents, improving safety, operational efficiency, and supporting network management.\nTo enable that, the SMS proposes a creation of the National Speed Database (SDB) which is the single version of the speed restrictions truth providing real-time warranted data to the industry. \nAs per predefined boundaries of the programme, the Railway Undertakings (RU) will install and maintain their own Speed Display System (SDS), be it an existing Driver Advisory System (DAS), Train Control Management System or another device.  The broadcast of speed restriction information will conform to a national standard to ensure interoperability with the RUs chosen system and any future deployment of ETCS.\nAs part of the Speed Management Programme, Network Rail intends to procure a supplier to develop and deliver the National Speed Database (SDB). The SDB will act as the industry's authoritative source for speed restriction information and will support the provision of real-time speed restriction data to railway stakeholders through a nationally standardised interface. This exercise is intended to gather market insight, assess supplier capability and inform Network Rail's procurement strategy, requirements development and future tender approach for the delivery of this solution. We will confirm the Estimated Value when we start the Tender process.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
      "name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mjay Chauhan",
        "email": "MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078487-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078487-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:57:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers wishing to participate should register their interest by emailing on MWESourcing@networkrail.co.uk. Following receipt of an expression of interest, suppliers will be provided with a detailed project overview together with a set of initial market engagement questions.\nNetwork Rail will then hold an online market briefing session via Microsoft Teams. The purpose of this session is to provide additional information regarding the project, explain the objectives of the engagement exercise, and allow suppliers to ask questions. The date and time of the session will be confirmed in due course, and a Microsoft Teams invitation will be issued to all interested suppliers.\nFollowing the market briefing, suppliers will receive a Microsoft Forms questionnaire containing a series of questions relating to the proposed requirement. Suppliers will be invited to submit their responses electronically through Microsoft Forms within the timeframe specified in the invitation."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}