Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
Strategic partnership to support and help secure the long-term sustainability and capabilities of SLC and simplification of the technology estate, rationalisation of the existing contractual and supplier landscapes with the overall aim of reducing the risks and costs associated with developing, maintaining and running SLC's core systems and technologies internally.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 181 | 264 median · 264 average (1 of 181 with a bid count) | 39 average (1 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0525f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027395-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun May 25 2025 16:05:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2025 | planning | 027395-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027395-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-25T17:05:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2020-SLC-288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SP2 - Technology Group Strategic Partner - Platform Delivery & Technology Services - Re-Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Strategic partnership to support and help secure the long-term sustainability and capabilities of SLC and simplification of the technology estate, rationalisation of the existing contractual and supplier landscapes with the overall aim of reducing the risks and costs associated with developing, maintaining and running SLC's core systems and technologies internally.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027395-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027395-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-25T17:05:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027395-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-25T17:05:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2020-SLC-288",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SP2 - Technology Group Strategic Partner - Platform Delivery & Technology Services - Re-Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Strategic partnership to support and help secure the long-term sustainability and capabilities of SLC and simplification of the technology estate, rationalisation of the existing contractual and supplier landscapes with the overall aim of reducing the risks and costs associated with developing, maintaining and running SLC's core systems and technologies internally.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027395-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027395-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-25T17:05:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}