Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: North Somerset Council →
On behalf of the regional South West Smokefree Programme, North Somerset Council is procuring a specialist communications and media agency to deliver a mass-media stop smoking campaign that will stimulate quit attempts across the entire South West. The work will include delivering a campaign strategy, developing a regional smokefree ‘brand’ and website/landing page, adapting creative assets (including TV) from a pre-existing campaign, managing regional media planning/buying, and delivering a light-touch survey-based evaluation.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Marketing services (79342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,243 | 4 median · 32.3 average (2,091 of 6,243 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,345 of 6,243 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 302 | 1 median · 77.1 average (89 of 302 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (97 of 302 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 600 | 3 median · 6.6 average (21 of 600 with a bid count) | 1 average (21 of 600 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Somerset Council is hosting an online engagement event on Wednesday 25th February 2026, at 10am. If your organisation is interested in attending please email the NSC Procurement Team mailbox: procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk with the email addresses of the attendees and a link will be sent out by the end of 24/02/26. All information delivered and discussed at the event will also be uploaded to the Supplying the South West Portal after the event for those that were unable to attend. www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk | engagement | 24 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064e46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012570-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 11 2026 16:14:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £210,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Feb 2026 | planning | 012570-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:14:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Regional Communications Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On behalf of the regional South West Smokefree Programme, North Somerset Council is procuring a specialist communications and media agency to deliver a mass-media stop smoking campaign that will stimulate quit attempts across the entire South West. The work will include delivering a campaign strategy, developing a regional smokefree ‘brand’ and website/landing page, adapting creative assets (including TV) from a pre-existing campaign, managing regional media planning/buying, and delivering a light-touch survey-based evaluation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Williams",
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "12345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:14:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "North Somerset Council is hosting an online engagement event on Wednesday 25th February 2026, at 10am.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending please email the NSC Procurement Team mailbox: procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk with the email addresses of the attendees and a link will be sent out by the end of 24/02/26.\nAll information delivered and discussed at the event will also be uploaded to the Supplying the South West Portal after the event for those that were unable to attend.\nwww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012570-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T16:14:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NSC-0661-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "South West Smokefree Regional Communications Campaign",
"value": {
"amount": 210000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "On behalf of the regional South West Smokefree Programme, North Somerset Council is procuring a specialist communications and media agency to deliver a mass-media stop smoking campaign that will stimulate quit attempts across the entire South West. The work will include delivering a campaign strategy, developing a regional smokefree ‘brand’ and website/landing page, adapting creative assets (including TV) from a pre-existing campaign, managing regional media planning/buying, and delivering a light-touch survey-based evaluation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"name": "North Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
"postalCode": "BS23 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.n-somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVVX-9588-WCMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kate Williams",
"email": "procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "12345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012570-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012570-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T16:14:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "North Somerset Council is hosting an online engagement event on Wednesday 25th February 2026, at 10am.\nIf your organisation is interested in attending please email the NSC Procurement Team mailbox: procurement.contracts@n-somerset.gov.uk with the email addresses of the attendees and a link will be sent out by the end of 24/02/26.\nAll information delivered and discussed at the event will also be uploaded to the Supplying the South West Portal after the event for those that were unable to attend.\nwww.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}