Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is seeking to procure a new contract for the operation, management, maintenance, monitoring and future development of its Solar PV portfolio. The Council currently has approximately 2,725 Solar PV systems across domestic and non-domestic properties. The Council is exploring a more strategic and integrated approach that improves performance, reduces risk, simplifies contract management and supports future portfolio expansion. WCBC wishes to undertake market engagement to understand the capacity and capability of the market Proposed Scope: The Council is considering procuring a single supplier to provide a fully managed Solar PV service, including: • Remote monitoring and performance management • Planned and reactive maintenance • Solar panel cleaning • Meter replacement and metering management • Fault identification and repairs • Asset management and performance optimisation • DNO liaison and grid connection support • Compliance inspections and certification • FiT and income support services • Design and installation of new Solar PV systems • Expansion and upgrading of existing systems The Council is seeking feedback from the market on the proposed approach and wishes to understand: • Whether suppliers can provide the full range of services outlined above under a single contract. • Whether suppliers would prefer the requirement to be split into separate lots or contracts (e.g. O&M and monitoring; installation and expansion works). • Typical service delivery models currently offered within the market. • Approaches to metering, monitoring systems and data ownership. • Opportunities for innovation and best practice. • Anticipated risks, challenges or barriers to delivery. • Indicative contract durations considered appropriate for this type of service. Objectives The Council's key objectives are: • Maximising Solar PV generation and associated income. • Ensuring compliance with statutory, insurance and industry requirements. • Future-proofing monitoring and metering infrastructure. • Reducing internal administration and contract management. • Supporting the Council's Carbon Neutral 2030 ambitions. • Enabling future expansion of the Solar PV portfolio and supporting the decarbonisation of Council buildings.
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar energy, Miscellaneous services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 8 | 1,346 median · 1,346 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 39 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 138 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| WCBC wishes to undertake market engagement to understand the capacity and capability of the market Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is seeking to procure a new contract for the operation, management, maintenance, monitoring and future development of its Solar PV portfolio. The Council currently has approximately 2,725 Solar PV systems across domestic and non-domestic properties. The Council is exploring a more strategic and integrated approach that improves performance, reduces risk, simplifies contract management and supports future portfolio expansion. Please email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk | engagement | 5 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063966-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 09:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 063966-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063966-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:01:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK2001_Solar PV",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Operations, Maintenance and Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is seeking to procure a new contract for the operation, management, maintenance, monitoring and future development of its Solar PV portfolio. \nThe Council currently has approximately 2,725 Solar PV systems across domestic and non-domestic properties. The Council is exploring a more strategic and integrated approach that improves performance, reduces risk, simplifies contract management and supports future portfolio expansion. \nWCBC wishes to undertake market engagement to understand the capacity and capability of the market \nProposed Scope:\nThe Council is considering procuring a single supplier to provide a fully managed Solar PV service, including: \n• Remote monitoring and performance management \n• Planned and reactive maintenance \n• Solar panel cleaning \n• Meter replacement and metering management \n• Fault identification and repairs \n• Asset management and performance optimisation \n• DNO liaison and grid connection support \n• Compliance inspections and certification \n• FiT and income support services \n• Design and installation of new Solar PV systems \n• Expansion and upgrading of existing systems \nThe Council is seeking feedback from the market on the proposed approach and wishes to understand: \n• Whether suppliers can provide the full range of services outlined above under a single contract. \n• Whether suppliers would prefer the requirement to be split into separate lots or contracts (e.g. O&M and monitoring; installation and expansion works). \n• Typical service delivery models currently offered within the market. \n• Approaches to metering, monitoring systems and data ownership. \n• Opportunities for innovation and best practice. \n• Anticipated risks, challenges or barriers to delivery. \n• Indicative contract durations considered appropriate for this type of service. \nObjectives \nThe Council's key objectives are: \n• Maximising Solar PV generation and associated income. \n• Ensuring compliance with statutory, insurance and industry requirements. \n• Future-proofing monitoring and metering infrastructure. \n• Reducing internal administration and contract management. \n• Supporting the Council's Carbon Neutral 2030 ambitions. \n• Enabling future expansion of the Solar PV portfolio and supporting the \ndecarbonisation of Council buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:01:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WCBC wishes to undertake market engagement to understand the capacity and capability of the market\nWrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is seeking to procure a new contract for the operation, management, maintenance, monitoring and future development of its Solar PV portfolio. \nThe Council currently has approximately 2,725 Solar PV systems across domestic and non-domestic properties. The Council is exploring a more strategic and integrated approach that improves performance, reduces risk, simplifies contract management and supports future portfolio expansion. \nPlease email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063966-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T10:01:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c5e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UK2001_Solar PV",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar energy"
},
{
"id": "98300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Operations, Maintenance and Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is seeking to procure a new contract for the operation, management, maintenance, monitoring and future development of its Solar PV portfolio. \nThe Council currently has approximately 2,725 Solar PV systems across domestic and non-domestic properties. The Council is exploring a more strategic and integrated approach that improves performance, reduces risk, simplifies contract management and supports future portfolio expansion. \nWCBC wishes to undertake market engagement to understand the capacity and capability of the market \nProposed Scope:\nThe Council is considering procuring a single supplier to provide a fully managed Solar PV service, including: \n• Remote monitoring and performance management \n• Planned and reactive maintenance \n• Solar panel cleaning \n• Meter replacement and metering management \n• Fault identification and repairs \n• Asset management and performance optimisation \n• DNO liaison and grid connection support \n• Compliance inspections and certification \n• FiT and income support services \n• Design and installation of new Solar PV systems \n• Expansion and upgrading of existing systems \nThe Council is seeking feedback from the market on the proposed approach and wishes to understand: \n• Whether suppliers can provide the full range of services outlined above under a single contract. \n• Whether suppliers would prefer the requirement to be split into separate lots or contracts (e.g. O&M and monitoring; installation and expansion works). \n• Typical service delivery models currently offered within the market. \n• Approaches to metering, monitoring systems and data ownership. \n• Opportunities for innovation and best practice. \n• Anticipated risks, challenges or barriers to delivery. \n• Indicative contract durations considered appropriate for this type of service. \nObjectives \nThe Council's key objectives are: \n• Maximising Solar PV generation and associated income. \n• Ensuring compliance with statutory, insurance and industry requirements. \n• Future-proofing monitoring and metering infrastructure. \n• Reducing internal administration and contract management. \n• Supporting the Council's Carbon Neutral 2030 ambitions. \n• Enabling future expansion of the Solar PV portfolio and supporting the \ndecarbonisation of Council buildings.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T10:01:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "WCBC wishes to undertake market engagement to understand the capacity and capability of the market\nWrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is seeking to procure a new contract for the operation, management, maintenance, monitoring and future development of its Solar PV portfolio. \nThe Council currently has approximately 2,725 Solar PV systems across domestic and non-domestic properties. The Council is exploring a more strategic and integrated approach that improves performance, reduces risk, simplifies contract management and supports future portfolio expansion. \nPlease email procurement@wrexham.gov.uk "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}