← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

SOL30057 - Market Engagement - Taxi Services for Solihull Childrens Services

Buyer: Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerSolihull Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Solihull MBC is inviting interested taxi service providers to engage with this questionnaire to help us develop our future tendering strategy. Aligned with our practice framework, Connecting Families, we aim to enable families to thrive and young people to be independent. This includes supporting families to provide their own transport when this is needed. However, on the occasions when this is not possible, Children’s Services shall arrange safe and appropriate transport so that children, young people and their parents / carers can be where they need to be. This can be: - Planned regular journeys for children (e.g. school, college, alternative provision) - Unplanned occasional journeys for children or relatives (e.g. contact meetings) Children’s Social Work teams arrange regular journeys per term‑time with half of those journeys requiring an escort, provided by the taxi firm. On occasions we may require a specialist taxi vehicle to meet needs. Except for one case, these journeys were to or from educational settings. In addition, there are ad‑hoc journeys for children—and occasionally for a parent carer—which may involve travel to schools or other destinations.

Delivery location

UKG32, GB

Categories

Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 31 May 2026 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Taxi servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 604,88912 median · 24.1 average (4,128 of 4,889 with a bid count)1.4 average (4,150 of 4,889 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG322102.5 median · 102.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)9.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Where competition is identified following this market engagement any dates and service requirements may be subject to change. A questionnaire is available through the Atamis portal. To register your interest and access the questionnaire, please follow this link to the Atamis portal: Atamis - https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ & Supplier_User_Guide.pdf . The project reference is SOL30057 and the closing date for submission of the completed questionnaire is: 12:00hrs 11th March 2026engagement11 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e5e
Latest release ID012607-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 17:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026planning012607-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012607-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:02:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL30057 - Market Engagement - Taxi Services for Solihull Childrens Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Solihull MBC is inviting interested taxi service providers to engage with this questionnaire to help us develop our future tendering strategy.\nAligned with our practice framework, Connecting Families, we aim to enable families to thrive and young people to be independent. This includes supporting families to provide their own transport when this is needed. However, on the occasions when this is not possible, Children’s Services shall arrange safe and appropriate transport so that children, young people and their parents / carers can be where they need to be. This can be: \n- Planned regular journeys for children (e.g. school, college, alternative provision) \n- Unplanned occasional journeys for children or relatives (e.g. contact meetings) \nChildren’s Social Work teams arrange regular journeys per term‑time with half of those journeys requiring an escort, provided by the taxi firm. On occasions we may require a specialist taxi vehicle to meet needs. Except for one case, these journeys were to or from educational settings. In addition, there are ad‑hoc journeys for children—and occasionally for a parent carer—which may involve travel to schools or other destinations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012607-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012607-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:02:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Where competition is identified following this market engagement any dates and service requirements may be subject to change. \nA questionnaire is available through the Atamis portal. To register your interest and access the questionnaire, please follow this link to the Atamis portal: \nAtamis - https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ & Supplier_User_Guide.pdf . \nThe project reference is SOL30057 and the closing date for submission of the completed questionnaire is: 12:00hrs 11th March 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012607-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012607-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:02:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
    "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SOL30057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SOL30057 - Market Engagement - Taxi Services for Solihull Childrens Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Solihull MBC is inviting interested taxi service providers to engage with this questionnaire to help us develop our future tendering strategy.\nAligned with our practice framework, Connecting Families, we aim to enable families to thrive and young people to be independent. This includes supporting families to provide their own transport when this is needed. However, on the occasions when this is not possible, Children’s Services shall arrange safe and appropriate transport so that children, young people and their parents / carers can be where they need to be. This can be: \n- Planned regular journeys for children (e.g. school, college, alternative provision) \n- Unplanned occasional journeys for children or relatives (e.g. contact meetings) \nChildren’s Social Work teams arrange regular journeys per term‑time with half of those journeys requiring an escort, provided by the taxi firm. On occasions we may require a specialist taxi vehicle to meet needs. Except for one case, these journeys were to or from educational settings. In addition, there are ad‑hoc journeys for children—and occasionally for a parent carer—which may involve travel to schools or other destinations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWC-7578-LYDG",
      "name": "Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B91 3QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Manor Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://solihull.my.site.com/s/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWC-7578-LYDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procteam@solihull.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012607-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012607-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:02:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Where competition is identified following this market engagement any dates and service requirements may be subject to change. \nA questionnaire is available through the Atamis portal. To register your interest and access the questionnaire, please follow this link to the Atamis portal: \nAtamis - https://solihull.my.site.com/s/ & Supplier_User_Guide.pdf . \nThe project reference is SOL30057 and the closing date for submission of the completed questionnaire is: 12:00hrs 11th March 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}