← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Software Testing Services

Buyer: LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED →

BuyerLIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2024
Value£12,000,000
Published30 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Livestock Information Ltd (LI Ltd) provides livestock movement information for industry and government that enables : Better control of endemic livestock diseases Terminate exotic disease outbreaks quickly and efficiently. Drive positive changes in productivity and sustainability. Develop a competitive trade advantage by building trade partner and consumer confidence in the provenance of British meat and livestock products. LI Ltd is owned jointly by the Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) and is a Contracting Authority. The current contract is being delivered by a UK provider with an offshore capability and is due to expire in April 2025, therefore the Authority is seeking expressions from economic operators who can provide software testing services. This new contract opportunity will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around April 2025.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Program testing software development services 72212984Software testing 72254000Software testing 72254000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is seeking a supplier to provide ongoing capability to deliver Software Testing Services (functional and non-functional) across current live service(s), additions and enhancements to current live service(s), new multi-species platform services under development and the migration of current live services to the new multi-species platform. Testing will be based on user, industry, government, and policy requirements as LI delivers on its mandate and product roadmaps. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence on or around April 2025.

Statusactive
Value£12,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Program testing software development services, Software testingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Program testing software development services (72212984); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI32603.5 median · 8.6 average (20 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (37 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3848 median · 8 average (2 of 384 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0435dd
Latest release ID003133-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 30 2024 17:32:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2024tender003133-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003133-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T17:32:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103795",
    "name": "LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking a supplier to provide ongoing capability to deliver Software Testing Services (functional and non-functional) across current live service(s), additions and enhancements to current live service(s), new multi-species platform services under development and the migration of current live services to the new multi-species platform.  Testing will be based on user, industry, government, and policy requirements as LI delivers on its mandate and product roadmaps. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence on or around April 2025.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212984",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Program testing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software testing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Livestock Information  Ltd (LI Ltd) provides livestock movement information for industry and government that enables : \nBetter control of endemic livestock diseases \nTerminate exotic disease outbreaks quickly and efficiently. \nDrive positive changes in productivity and sustainability. \nDevelop a competitive trade advantage by building trade partner and consumer confidence in the provenance of British meat and livestock products. \nLI Ltd is owned jointly by the Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)  and is a Contracting Authority. \nThe current contract is being delivered by a UK provider with an offshore capability and is due to expire in April 2025, therefore the Authority is seeking expressions from economic operators who can provide software testing services. \nThis new contract opportunity will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around April 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72254000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software testing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103795",
      "name": "LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livestockinformation.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.livestockinformation.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.livestockinformation.org.uk",
        "email": "commercial@livestockinformation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement is undertaken pursuant to the Competitive  Procedure with Negotiation (CPN).\nApplicants will initially need to register their interest by sending an email to:  commercial@livestockinformation.org.uk and will need to complete a non-disclosure agreement (NDA) which will be issued by the Authority's commercial team.\nOnce the signed  NDA has been received by the Authority then all procurement documentation will be available from the  Authority's portal and all communication is to be conducted via the portal.\nApplicants will then be required to complete and return responses to the selection questionnaire (SQ) in accordance with the instructions set out in the procurement documentation. \nFollowing the evaluation of the SQ returns, the Authority will shortlist to between four and seven applicants to participate in the stage stage of the process.\nFor clarity, the successful applicants invited to the next stage of the process  will then  be referred to as bidders\nBidders will then be asked to submit their initial returns to provide their proposals to deliver the services and to provide the costs for doing so . The Authority reserves the right to award the contract to the bidder with whom provides the Most Economically Advantageous Tender in terms of the highest combined qualitative and commercial scoring.\nShould the  Authority decide to negotiate, all bidders will be invited to participate. Once the Authority identifies the solution/solutions capable of meeting its needs, the negotiation phase will be concluded and bidders invited to submit a final tender before a preferred bidder is selected that represents the Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nFull details of the scope and requirements for the opportunity will be set out in the procurement documentation to be issued by the Authority.\nTo be able to access the  procurement documents, applicants  will need to register their company details @commercial@livestockinformation.org.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2024 · 003133-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "003133-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T17:32:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103795",
    "name": "LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0435dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is seeking a supplier to provide ongoing capability to deliver Software Testing Services (functional and non-functional) across current live service(s), additions and enhancements to current live service(s), new multi-species platform services under development and the migration of current live services to the new multi-species platform.  Testing will be based on user, industry, government, and policy requirements as LI delivers on its mandate and product roadmaps. This will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence on or around April 2025.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 7,
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212984",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Program testing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72254000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software testing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Livestock Information  Ltd (LI Ltd) provides livestock movement information for industry and government that enables : \nBetter control of endemic livestock diseases \nTerminate exotic disease outbreaks quickly and efficiently. \nDrive positive changes in productivity and sustainability. \nDevelop a competitive trade advantage by building trade partner and consumer confidence in the provenance of British meat and livestock products. \nLI Ltd is owned jointly by the Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA)  and is a Contracting Authority. \nThe current contract is being delivered by a UK provider with an offshore capability and is due to expire in April 2025, therefore the Authority is seeking expressions from economic operators who can provide software testing services. \nThis new contract opportunity will be for a period of 4 years (with an initial term of 2 years and the option for the Contracting Authority acting in its sole discretion, to extend for two further periods of 1 year each), aiming to commence in or around April 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72254000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software testing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103795",
      "name": "LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.livestockinformation.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.livestockinformation.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LIVESTOCK INFORMATION LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.livestockinformation.org.uk",
        "email": "commercial@livestockinformation.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2515",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The procurement is undertaken pursuant to the Competitive  Procedure with Negotiation (CPN).\nApplicants will initially need to register their interest by sending an email to:  commercial@livestockinformation.org.uk and will need to complete a non-disclosure agreement (NDA) which will be issued by the Authority's commercial team.\nOnce the signed  NDA has been received by the Authority then all procurement documentation will be available from the  Authority's portal and all communication is to be conducted via the portal.\nApplicants will then be required to complete and return responses to the selection questionnaire (SQ) in accordance with the instructions set out in the procurement documentation. \nFollowing the evaluation of the SQ returns, the Authority will shortlist to between four and seven applicants to participate in the stage stage of the process.\nFor clarity, the successful applicants invited to the next stage of the process  will then  be referred to as bidders\nBidders will then be asked to submit their initial returns to provide their proposals to deliver the services and to provide the costs for doing so . The Authority reserves the right to award the contract to the bidder with whom provides the Most Economically Advantageous Tender in terms of the highest combined qualitative and commercial scoring.\nShould the  Authority decide to negotiate, all bidders will be invited to participate. Once the Authority identifies the solution/solutions capable of meeting its needs, the negotiation phase will be concluded and bidders invited to submit a final tender before a preferred bidder is selected that represents the Most Economically Advantageous Tender. \nFull details of the scope and requirements for the opportunity will be set out in the procurement documentation to be issued by the Authority.\nTo be able to access the  procurement documents, applicants  will need to register their company details @commercial@livestockinformation.org.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}