← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

Software Support & Maintenance for Command and Control

Buyer: West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d42
Latest release ID082907-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 08:30:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026contractTermination082907-2026
16 Feb 2026award, contract013971-2026
23 Jan 2026award, contract006177-2026
23 Jan 2026award, contract006161-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d42",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5941",
    "title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Command and Control",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082907-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082907-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:30:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 181458.64,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 217750.37
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082907-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "082907-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T09:30:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d42",
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5941",
    "title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Command and Control",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "082907-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082907-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T09:30:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 181458.64,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 217750.37
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013971-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T15:56:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Command and control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72253200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS Public Safety Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Command and Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to notify of the award a 6-month contract, from 1 March 2026 - 31st August 2026 to SSS Public Safety Ltd for the provision of urgent continued support and maintenance for the Authority's command and control system, while the implementation of a replacement system takes place.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract is due to unavoidable delays in the implementation of a replacement command and control system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS Public Safety Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Nec Software Solutions, Suite 101 1st Floor Imex Centre, 575-599 Maxted Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sss-publicsafety.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Support and Maintenance of Command & Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 222000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013971-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013971-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T15:56:25Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract value does not require three KPIs to be set.  \nService Level Standards have been set to include initial response and resolution times for critical, major, minor and Noef software support."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006177-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006177-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:44:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-23T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Command and control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72253200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Support and Maintenance of Command & Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 222000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006177-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006177-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:44:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS PUBLIC SAFETY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5941",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Command and Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to notify the intention to award a 6-month contract, from 1 March 2026 - 31st August 2026 to SSS Public Safety Ltd for the provision of urgent continued support and maintenance for the Authority's command and control system, while the implementation of a replacement system takes place.\nA standstill period will take place prior to the award of the contract from 23 January to 3 February 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS PUBLIC SAFETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HEMEL HEMPSTEAD",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS, SUIT, 1ST FLOOR IMEX CENTRE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sss-publicsafety.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006161-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006161-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:23:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d42",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
    "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42961000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Command and control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72253200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Systems support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Support and Maintenance of Command & Control",
      "value": {
        "amount": 185000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 222000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006161-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006161-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:23:05Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
          "name": "SSS PUBLIC SAFETY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Software Support & Maintenance for Command and Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notice is to notify the intention to award a 6-month contract, from 1 March 2026 - 31st August 2026 to SSS Public Safety Ltd for the provision of urgent continued support and maintenance for the Authority's command and control system, while the implementation of a replacement system takes place.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract is due to unavoidable delays in the implementation of a replacement command and control system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
      "name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13052116",
      "name": "SSS PUBLIC SAFETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "HEMEL HEMPSTEAD",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O NEC SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS, SUIT, 1ST FLOOR IMEX CENTRE"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13052116",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@sss-publicsafety.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}