Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
Shropshire Council is considering its options to procure a secure, centralised and auditable way to manage social media activity at scale. An internal audit has identified risks associated with unmanaged direct platform access, unclear ownership, inconsistent branding and limited oversight, all of which can be mitigated through a single, role based system that controls access, records user activity and supports compliance with council policies and Terms of Use. We are seeking a management platform which enables efficient publishing, monitoring and moderation across multiple platforms, reduces reliance on individual staff logins, and supports rationalisation of dormant accounts to improve value for money. Crucially, it should also provide analytics and reporting that allows the Council to evidence performance, understand resident engagement and provide assurance to senior management.
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,620 | 1 median · 9 average (1,606 of 4,620 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,852 of 4,620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We wish to invite product demonstrations from interested suppliers over Microsoft Teams. Demonstrations will last no longer than 30 minutes including follow-up questions. Product demonstrations will take place on Thursday 23rd April 12.30pm – 1.30pm and 3.30pm – 5.00pm. To reserve a slot please contact Dan Waters Dan.Waters@shropshire.gov.uk by no later than 4.00 pm on 21st April. | engagement | 21 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0682da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034132-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 11:01:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £38,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034132-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034132-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:01:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQNI 151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Media Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council is considering its options to procure a secure, centralised and auditable way to manage social media activity at scale. An internal audit has identified risks associated with unmanaged direct platform access, unclear ownership, inconsistent branding and limited oversight, all of which can be mitigated through a single, role based system that controls access, records user activity and supports compliance with council policies and Terms of Use. We are seeking a management platform which enables efficient publishing, monitoring and moderation across multiple platforms, reduces reliance on individual staff logins, and supports rationalisation of dormant accounts to improve value for money. Crucially, it should also provide analytics and reporting that allows the Council to evidence performance, understand resident engagement and provide assurance to senior management.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:01:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We wish to invite product demonstrations from interested suppliers over Microsoft Teams. Demonstrations will last no longer than 30 minutes including follow-up questions. Product demonstrations will take place on Thursday 23rd April 12.30pm – 1.30pm and 3.30pm – 5.00pm. To reserve a slot please contact Dan Waters Dan.Waters@shropshire.gov.uk by no later than 4.00 pm on 21st April."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034132-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T12:01:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0682da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RQNI 151",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Social Media Management Software",
"value": {
"amount": 38000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council is considering its options to procure a secure, centralised and auditable way to manage social media activity at scale. An internal audit has identified risks associated with unmanaged direct platform access, unclear ownership, inconsistent branding and limited oversight, all of which can be mitigated through a single, role based system that controls access, records user activity and supports compliance with council policies and Terms of Use. We are seeking a management platform which enables efficient publishing, monitoring and moderation across multiple platforms, reduces reliance on individual staff logins, and supports rationalisation of dormant accounts to improve value for money. Crucially, it should also provide analytics and reporting that allows the Council to evidence performance, understand resident engagement and provide assurance to senior management.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T12:01:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We wish to invite product demonstrations from interested suppliers over Microsoft Teams. Demonstrations will last no longer than 30 minutes including follow-up questions. Product demonstrations will take place on Thursday 23rd April 12.30pm – 1.30pm and 3.30pm – 5.00pm. To reserve a slot please contact Dan Waters Dan.Waters@shropshire.gov.uk by no later than 4.00 pm on 21st April."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}