Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0684e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039377-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 059076-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 039377-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035014-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059076-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:35:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e0",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Ulster University has decided to terminate this procurement procedure following the completion of the conditions of participation stage. \nUlster University has determined that no bids received were suitable, as none met the required conditions of participation necessary to progress into the tender stage.\nAs permitted under section 55 of the Procurement Act 2023, the University has decided to terminate this open procurement procedure.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EXP2531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:35:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059076-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:35:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e0",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Ulster University has decided to terminate this procurement procedure following the completion of the conditions of participation stage. \nUlster University has determined that no bids received were suitable, as none met the required conditions of participation necessary to progress into the tender stage.\nAs permitted under section 55 of the Procurement Act 2023, the University has decided to terminate this open procurement procedure.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EXP2531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:35:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039377-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T15:58:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EXP2531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1385066.46
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial contract period (4 years), there are options to extend up to a further 48 months. Optional extension periods will be subject to review and satisfactory performance assessment by the University."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Submission - QS-01 - QS-05",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "38431200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39515110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke curtains"
},
{
"id": "42521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1385066.46
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039377-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039377-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T15:58:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ulster University is seeking a contractor to maintain and repair the smoke ventilation systems in all premises and this contract will be designed to ensure this duty is fulfilled, and that fully functional and operational smoke ventilation systems are in place throughout. It will be the Service Provider's duty to carry out all maintenance as and when required and meet the compliances.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-05T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035014-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T10:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0684e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EXP2531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1385066.46
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial contract period (4 years), there are options to extend up to a further 48 months. Optional extension periods will be subject to review and satisfactory performance assessment by the University."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Submission",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Submission - QS-01 - QS-05",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "38431200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "39515110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke curtains"
},
{
"id": "42521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1385066.46
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T10:14:08+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ulster University is seeking a contractor to maintain and repair the smoke ventilation systems in all premises and this contract will be designed to ensure this duty is fulfilled, and that fully functional and operational smoke ventilation systems are in place throughout. It will be the Service Provider's duty to carry out all maintenance as and when required and meet the compliances.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT521SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}