← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER
Statuscomplete
Deadline11 Mar 2026
Value£1,385,066
Published2 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a72a
Latest release ID030928-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 02 2026 13:08:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010422-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Apr 2026tenderCancellation030928-2026
5 Feb 2026tender010422-2026
2 Oct 2025planning061854-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:08:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a72a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Ulster University has decided to terminate this procurement procedure following the completion of the conditions of participation stage. \nUlster University has determined that no bids received were suitable, as none met the required conditions of participation necessary to progress into the tender stage.\nAs permitted under section 55 of the Procurement Act 2023, the University has decided to terminate this open procurement procedure.\nUlster University intends to assess the Requirements and re-tender for these services in April 2026 and encourages all appropriate suppliers to participate in that tender process.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6332660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030928-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030928-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:08:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Apr 2026 · 030928-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "030928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T14:08:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a72a",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "Ulster University has decided to terminate this procurement procedure following the completion of the conditions of participation stage. \nUlster University has determined that no bids received were suitable, as none met the required conditions of participation necessary to progress into the tender stage.\nAs permitted under section 55 of the Procurement Act 2023, the University has decided to terminate this open procurement procedure.\nUlster University intends to assess the Requirements and re-tender for these services in April 2026 and encourages all appropriate suppliers to participate in that tender process.",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6332660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030928-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030928-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-02T14:08:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010422-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T12:08:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
    "name": "Ulster University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6332660",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1385066.46
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Following the initial contract period (4 years), there are options to extend up to a further\n48 months. Optional extension periods will be subject to review and satisfactory\nperformance assessment by the University."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial Submission",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Submission - QS-01 - QS-05",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38431200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "39515110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke curtains"
          },
          {
            "id": "42521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1385066.46
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010422-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010422-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:08:45Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ulster University is seeking a contractor to maintain and repair the smoke ventilation\nsystems in all premises and this contract will be designed to ensure this duty is fulfilled,\nand that fully functional and operational smoke ventilation systems are in place\nthroughout. It will be the Service Provider's duty to carry out all maintenance as and when\nrequired and meet the compliances.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-11T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2025 · 061854-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "061854-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T15:47:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a72a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
    "name": "Ulster University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a72a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38431200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "39515110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke curtains"
          },
          {
            "id": "42521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Ulster University is seeking a contractor to maintain and repair the smoke ventilation systems in all premises and this contract will be designed to ensure this duty is fulfilled, and that fully functional and operational smoke ventilation systems are in place throughout. It will be the Service Provider’s duty to carry out all maintenance as and when required and meet the compliances.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
      "name": "Ulster University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0C",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coleraine",
        "postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000726",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061854-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061854-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T15:47:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PME) and related Request for\nInformation (RFI) is to invite potential Service Providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with the procurement and development of a specification for Smoke Ventilation Maintenance Services at Ulster University.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University's strategy for this contract.\nIt is important to note that this PME/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. \nPotential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe RFI Questionnaire can be accessed by registering with eTendersNI\n(www.etendersni.gov.uk) and searching for the relevant CfT_6178499."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}