Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents "AOVs")
Buyer: Orbit Group Limited →
What is being bought
The scope of the proposed procurement relates to Smoke Control Systems – Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs) and the Review, Installation and Replacement of such systems. Specific work elements are to be broken down into 4 phases: • Initial survey and report on existing systems • Works to replace the existing system so as to meet to current standards, as far as is possible without extensive structural implications or other extreme complexities. o Any urgent structural works identified to ensure full compliance with current standards and/or installation of additional smoke control elements to be considered on a case-by-case basis. • A full retrospective fire strategy review for each building will be conducted. Recommendations following this review for structural works or other works to ensure full compliance with current standards and/or installation of additional smoke control elements will be considered. NOTE: Orbit will reserve the right to have this fire strategy review conducted by others if deemed more appropriate. • Structural works or remaining works to be conducted. The procurement is to identify a maximum of three (3) contractors to provide the works within its residential and communal properties across its property portfolio within the following UK geographies: Lot 1 - Single contractor supporting the Midlands Region Lot 2 - Single contractor supporting the East Region Lot 3 – Single Contractor supporting the South Region On occasions the Contractors may be required to provide Works of the type covered by this procurement across multiple geographical operating regions in the event of peaks in demand or unforeseen circumstances. In order to support this, and to provide the necessary resilience, the Contractors are to have the capacity and reach to support this operating model.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 22 median · 22 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c601 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039947-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 11 2024 14:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039947-2024 |
| 10 Dec 2024 | tender | 039749-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039947-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-11T14:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95112",
"name": "Orbit Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN738349",
"title": "Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\")",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "I.3) Communication",
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4ca49a7-30b3-ef11-8132-005056b64545\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4ca49a7-30b3-ef11-8132-005056b64545"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=19f15a2b-475a-ef11-812e-005056b64545\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=19f15a2b-475a-ef11-812e-005056b64545"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the proposed procurement relates to Smoke Control Systems – Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs) and the Review, Installation and Replacement of such systems.\nSpecific work elements are to be broken down into 4 phases:\n• Initial survey and report on existing systems\n• Works to replace the existing system so as to meet to current standards, as far as is possible\nwithout extensive structural implications or other extreme complexities.\no Any urgent structural works identified to ensure full compliance with current standards\nand/or installation of additional smoke control elements to be considered on a case-by-case\nbasis.\n• A full retrospective fire strategy review for each building will be conducted. Recommendations\nfollowing this review for structural works or other works to ensure full compliance with current\nstandards and/or installation of additional smoke control elements will be considered.\nNOTE: Orbit will reserve the right to have this fire strategy review conducted by others if\ndeemed more appropriate.\n• Structural works or remaining works to be conducted.\nThe procurement is to identify a maximum of three (3) contractors to provide the works within its residential and communal properties across its property portfolio within the following UK geographies:\nLot 1 - Single contractor supporting the Midlands Region\nLot 2 - Single contractor supporting the East Region\nLot 3 – Single Contractor supporting the South Region\nOn occasions the Contractors may be required to provide Works of the type covered by this procurement across multiple geographical operating regions in the event of peaks in demand or unforeseen circumstances. In order to support this, and to provide the necessary resilience, the Contractors are to have the capacity and reach to support this operating model.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95112",
"name": "Orbit Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Greenhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alison Barker",
"email": "Alison.Barker1@orbit.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7581062133"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2024 · 039947-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039947-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-11T14:26:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-95112",
"name": "Orbit Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN738349",
"title": "Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\")",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "I.3) Communication",
"section": "I.3) Communication"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4ca49a7-30b3-ef11-8132-005056b64545\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=e4ca49a7-30b3-ef11-8132-005056b64545"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=19f15a2b-475a-ef11-812e-005056b64545\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address. Tenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=19f15a2b-475a-ef11-812e-005056b64545"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope of the proposed procurement relates to Smoke Control Systems – Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs) and the Review, Installation and Replacement of such systems.\nSpecific work elements are to be broken down into 4 phases:\n• Initial survey and report on existing systems\n• Works to replace the existing system so as to meet to current standards, as far as is possible\nwithout extensive structural implications or other extreme complexities.\no Any urgent structural works identified to ensure full compliance with current standards\nand/or installation of additional smoke control elements to be considered on a case-by-case\nbasis.\n• A full retrospective fire strategy review for each building will be conducted. Recommendations\nfollowing this review for structural works or other works to ensure full compliance with current\nstandards and/or installation of additional smoke control elements will be considered.\nNOTE: Orbit will reserve the right to have this fire strategy review conducted by others if\ndeemed more appropriate.\n• Structural works or remaining works to be conducted.\nThe procurement is to identify a maximum of three (3) contractors to provide the works within its residential and communal properties across its property portfolio within the following UK geographies:\nLot 1 - Single contractor supporting the Midlands Region\nLot 2 - Single contractor supporting the East Region\nLot 3 – Single Contractor supporting the South Region\nOn occasions the Contractors may be required to provide Works of the type covered by this procurement across multiple geographical operating regions in the event of peaks in demand or unforeseen circumstances. In order to support this, and to provide the necessary resilience, the Contractors are to have the capacity and reach to support this operating model.",
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-95112",
"name": "Orbit Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Stratford Upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 6LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Greenhill Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Alison Barker",
"email": "Alison.Barker1@orbit.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7581062133"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Dec 2024 · 039749-2024 · tender
{
"id": "039749-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T12:26:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c601",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-455",
"name": "Orbit Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN738349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") - Review/Installation/Replacement (Midlands Region)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the discretion of the Contracting Authority, the contract may be extended for a further 2 (two) x 12 months period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of these services will relate to works carried out in all Orbit Group Limited's residential and communal properties across its portfolio based in the Midlands Region.\nPotential Contractors must have the capability to fulfil the requirements of Smoke Control System (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") works to Orbit's entire portfolio:\n- Review of systems\n- Installation of systems\n- Replacement of systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") - Review/Installation/Replacement (East Region)",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the discretion of the Contracting Authority, the contract may be extended for a further 2 (two) x 12 months period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of these services will relate to works carried out in all Orbit Group Limited's residential and communal properties across its portfolio based in the East Region.\nPotential Contractors must have the capability to fulfil the requirements of Smoke Control System (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") works to Orbit's entire portfolio:\n- Review of systems\n- Installation of systems\n- Replacement of systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") - Review/Installation/Replacement (South Region)",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the discretion of the Contracting Authority, the contract may be extended for a further 2 (two) x 12 months period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The provision of these services will relate to works carried out in all Orbit Group Limited's residential and communal properties across its portfolio based in the South Region.\nPotential Contractors must have the capability to fulfil the requirements of Smoke Control System (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") works to Orbit's entire portfolio:\n- Review of systems\n- Installation of systems\n- Replacement of systems",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smoke Control Systems (Automatic Opening Vents \"AOVs\") - Review/Installation/Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Contractors can bid for all 3 Lots, however, they will not be awarded all if after ITT evaluation, they are the top placed Contractor against all 3 Lots. Contractors may however be allowed to win 2 of the Lots provided this is covering the South and East regions or Midlands and East regions. It will not be possible to win both the South and Midlands regions combined.\nAs part of the tender process the Contractor is to nominate their ‘preferred’ Lot/s.",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-31T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The scope of the proposed procurement relates to Smoke Control Systems – Automatic Opening Vents (AOVs) and the Review, Installation and Replacement of such systems.\nSpecific work elements are to be broken down into 4 phases:\n•\tInitial survey and report on existing systems\n•\tWorks to replace the existing system so as to meet to current standards, as far as is possible\nwithout extensive structural implications or other extreme complexities.\no Any urgent structural works identified to ensure full compliance with current standards\nand/or installation of additional smoke control elements to be considered on a case-by-case\nbasis.\n•\tA full retrospective fire strategy review for each building will be conducted. Recommendations\nfollowing this review for structural works or other works to ensure full compliance with current\nstandards and/or installation of additional smoke control elements will be considered.\nNOTE: Orbit will reserve the right to have this fire strategy review conducted by others if\ndeemed more appropriate.\n•\tStructural works or remaining works to be conducted.\nThe procurement is to identify a maximum of three (3) contractors to provide the works within its residential and communal properties across its property portfolio within the following UK geographies:\nLot 1 - Single contractor supporting the Midlands Region\nLot 2 - Single contractor supporting the East Region\nLot 3 – Single Contractor supporting the South Region\nOn occasions the Contractors may be required to provide Works of the type covered by this procurement across multiple geographical operating regions in the event of peaks in demand or unforeseen circumstances. In order to support this, and to provide the necessary resilience, the Contractors are to have the capacity and reach to support this operating model.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-31T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=19f15a2b-475a-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-455",
"name": "Orbit Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.orbit.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Orbit Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=19f15a2b-475a-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Alison Barker",
"email": "Alison.Barker@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46516",
"name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}