← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Skills England Web-based Services - Development, Support & Maintenance

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to procure a supplier to provide development, support, maintenance and continuous improvement services for Skills England's web-based digital services and supporting technology estate. The requirement includes application support, cloud hosting management, API development and maintenance, service enhancements, security updates, technical improvements and specialist digital delivery capability to support ongoing digital development and enhancements. The contract will support services used for the development, publication and management of occupational standards, apprenticeships and technical education products. It is envisioned that the DWP will procure these services using the Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (RM1043.9) framework. The resulting contract is likely to be structured as a 2+1+1. This information is provided for market awareness purposes only and does not commit the Authority to any particular procurement route or contract duration.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Information technology services 72222300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 25 Jan 2027 to 24 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Information technology servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1101 median · 11.1 average (318 of 1,110 with a bid count)2.4 average (380 of 1,110 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2723 median · 3 average (3 of 272 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e85a
Latest release ID079344-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 10:02:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026planning079344-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:02:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills England Web-based Services - Development, Support & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to procure a supplier to provide development, support, maintenance and continuous improvement services for Skills England's web-based digital services and supporting technology estate. \nThe requirement includes application support, cloud hosting management, API development and maintenance, service enhancements, security updates, technical improvements and specialist digital delivery capability to support ongoing digital development and enhancements. \nThe contract will support services used for the development, publication and management of occupational standards, apprenticeships and technical education products.\nIt is envisioned that the DWP will procure these services using the Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (RM1043.9) framework. The resulting contract is likely to be structured as a 2+1+1. This information is provided for market awareness purposes only and does not commit the Authority to any particular procurement route or contract duration.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079344-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079344-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:02:50+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079344-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079344-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:02:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-24T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-25T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills England Web-based Services - Development, Support & Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) intends to procure a supplier to provide development, support, maintenance and continuous improvement services for Skills England's web-based digital services and supporting technology estate. \nThe requirement includes application support, cloud hosting management, API development and maintenance, service enhancements, security updates, technical improvements and specialist digital delivery capability to support ongoing digital development and enhancements. \nThe contract will support services used for the development, publication and management of occupational standards, apprenticeships and technical education products.\nIt is envisioned that the DWP will procure these services using the Digital Outcomes and Specialists 7 (RM1043.9) framework. The resulting contract is likely to be structured as a 2+1+1. This information is provided for market awareness purposes only and does not commit the Authority to any particular procurement route or contract duration.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cddigital.ucwa@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079344-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079344-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:02:50+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}