← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Single Point of Access (SPoA) - Urgent Care

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£25,000,000
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The proposed Single Point of Access will provide a single, coordinated route into urgent community care services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model is designed to ensure patients receive the right care, at the right time, in the right place, whilst simplifying access for health and care professionals and improving coordination across the wider system.

Delivery location

UKF21

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed Single Point of Access will provide a single, coordinated route into urgent community care services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model is designed to ensure patients receive the right care, at the right time, in the right place, whilst simplifying access for health and care professionals and improving coordination across the wider system.<br/><br/>The proposed model will:<br/>• Provide a clinically-led triage and coordination function.<br/>• Operate 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.<br/>• Support all age groups.<br/>• Enable direct referral into urgent community services.<br/>• Provide access to senior clinical decision makers.<br/>• Improve integration between health, social care and community services.<br/>• Support earlier intervention and hospital avoidance.<br/>• Improve visibility of demand, capacity and system pressures.<br/>• Utilise shared care records and interoperable digital solutions.<br/>• Promote equity of access across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model represents a significant step towards a more integrated and responsive urgent community care offer.<br/><br/>NHS LLR ICB intends to follow the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process to award this contract. The estimated value and length of the contract is £5 million per annum for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for up to 2 years (£25,000,000). The intended contract start date is 01/04/2027. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer35 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21941 median · 10.9 average (49 of 94 with a bid count)3.4 average (59 of 94 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4013.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 401 with a bid count)8 average (10 of 401 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£16,264,988 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £25,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2b9
Latest release ID062439-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 15:14:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026planning062439-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed Single Point of Access will provide a single, coordinated route into urgent community care services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model is designed to ensure patients receive the right care, at the right time, in the right place, whilst simplifying access for health and care professionals and improving coordination across the wider system.<br/><br/>The proposed model will:<br/>• Provide a clinically-led triage and coordination function.<br/>• Operate 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.<br/>• Support all age groups.<br/>• Enable direct referral into urgent community services.<br/>• Provide access to senior clinical decision makers.<br/>• Improve integration between health, social care and community services.<br/>• Support earlier intervention and hospital avoidance.<br/>• Improve visibility of demand, capacity and system pressures.<br/>• Utilise shared care records and interoperable digital solutions.<br/>• Promote equity of access across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model represents a significant step towards a more integrated and responsive urgent community care offer.<br/><br/>NHS LLR ICB intends to follow the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process to award this contract. The estimated value and length of the contract is £5 million per annum for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for up to 2 years (£25,000,000). The intended contract start date is 01/04/2027. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Point of Access (SPoA) - Urgent Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed Single Point of Access will provide a single, coordinated route into urgent community care services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model is designed to ensure patients receive the right care, at the right time, in the right place, whilst simplifying access for health and care professionals and improving coordination across the wider system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "northantsicb.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB Joint Executive Team<br/><br/>The estimated value and length of the contract is £5 million per annum for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for up to 2 years (£25,000,000). The intended contract start date is 01/04/2027.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062439-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062439-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:14:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The proposed Single Point of Access will provide a single, coordinated route into urgent community care services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model is designed to ensure patients receive the right care, at the right time, in the right place, whilst simplifying access for health and care professionals and improving coordination across the wider system.<br/><br/>The proposed model will:<br/>• Provide a clinically-led triage and coordination function.<br/>• Operate 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.<br/>• Support all age groups.<br/>• Enable direct referral into urgent community services.<br/>• Provide access to senior clinical decision makers.<br/>• Improve integration between health, social care and community services.<br/>• Support earlier intervention and hospital avoidance.<br/>• Improve visibility of demand, capacity and system pressures.<br/>• Utilise shared care records and interoperable digital solutions.<br/>• Promote equity of access across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model represents a significant step towards a more integrated and responsive urgent community care offer.<br/><br/>NHS LLR ICB intends to follow the PSR Most Suitable Provider Process to award this contract. The estimated value and length of the contract is £5 million per annum for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for up to 2 years (£25,000,000). The intended contract start date is 01/04/2027. This notice will be live for fourteen (14) days from the date of publication."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Point of Access (SPoA) - Urgent Care",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed Single Point of Access will provide a single, coordinated route into urgent community care services across Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland.<br/><br/>The model is designed to ensure patients receive the right care, at the right time, in the right place, whilst simplifying access for health and care professionals and improving coordination across the wider system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77946",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "northantsicb.procurementnorthants@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB Joint Executive Team<br/><br/>The estimated value and length of the contract is £5 million per annum for 3 years with the option to extend the contract for up to 2 years (£25,000,000). The intended contract start date is 01/04/2027.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}