Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
Shropshire Council, in its capacity as local highway authority and as a partner within the Shrewsbury Big Town Plan Partnership, is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) ahead of an anticipated procurement of multi-disciplinary consultancy services to support the further development and delivery of the Shrewsbury Movement and Public Space Strategy (MPSS) Phase 1 Interventions. The MPSS was adopted in December 2024 as a place-based, integrated strategy to sustain and improve the vitality, viability, accessibility and environmental quality of Shrewsbury town centre. Phase 1 comprises a coherent package of town-centre interventions, including (but not limited to): town-centre traffic loops; a priority pedestrian zone; a two-way bus corridor on St Mary's Street; servicing access; Local Access Priority Areas at Coleham/Belle Vue; an enhanced Park and Ride offer; bus priority on key routes; graduated parking charges; and Blue Badge provision within the river loop. The anticipated commission is structured around six staged, outcome-based gateways covering: Stage 1 - Preferred Option Development; Stage 2 - Delivery and Phasing Plan; Stage 3 - Outline Business Case; Stage 4 - Detailed Design and Stakeholder Engagement; Stage 5 - Approval to Proceed to Delivery (Full Business Case); and Stage 6+ - Tender, Delivery and Implementation of Phase 1 Interventions. Implementation may be progressed via an Experimental Traffic Regulation Order (ETRO), subject to further development and statutory processes. Through this engagement, the contracting authority is seeking feedback from the market on packaging, route to market, delivery model, supplier capacity and capability, and risks and dependencies, to inform its forthcoming procurement strategy. Engagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated statutory guidance. A supporting Preliminary Market Engagement document and questionnaire are available - see the Engagement section below.
UKG2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Traffic monitoring services, Highways consultancy services, Highways engineering services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Urban planning services, Technical analysis or consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic monitoring services (63712710); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 596 | 2.5 median · 9.2 average (136 of 596 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (163 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG2 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shropshire Council is conducting preliminary market engagement in respect of the proposed commission described in the Scope section above. The purpose of this engagement is to: • inform the market of the Council's objectives, anticipated scope and indicative budget; • test market capacity, capability and appetite to deliver a multi-stage, multi-disciplinary commission; • gather feedback to inform the procurement strategy, in particular how the work should be packaged, phased and routed to market; and • design a procurement approach that is proportionate, deliverable and competitive, without distorting competition or conferring unfair advantage. Interested suppliers should: • Request the Preliminary Market Engagement document from Tim Prichard on e: tim.pritchard@shropshire.gov.uk • submit a response to the engagement questionnaire via Microsoft Forms at: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ETDBti03i0O8gmfkx5ZuiYDedTzJQrxCpJllkEkmL09UQkI2MklDVllNOFlBVDc4TVUxVFJFV0I4OS4u Responses must be submitted via the Microsoft Forms link by 17th June, 17:00hrs. Responses submitted by email or other means will not be accepted. Participation in this engagement is voluntary, will not be a condition of participation in any future procurement, and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage. Information shared during the engagement will be handled in accordance with section 16(3) of the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated statutory guidance. | engagement | 17 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ace2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052529-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 16:36:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052529-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052529-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T17:36:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ace2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ace2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shrewsbury MPSS Phase 1 - Traffic Modelling, Design and Implementation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council, in its capacity as local highway authority and as a partner within the Shrewsbury Big Town Plan Partnership, is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) ahead of an anticipated procurement of multi-disciplinary consultancy services to support the further development and delivery of the Shrewsbury Movement and Public Space Strategy (MPSS) Phase 1 Interventions.\nThe MPSS was adopted in December 2024 as a place-based, integrated strategy to sustain and improve the vitality, viability, accessibility and environmental quality of Shrewsbury town centre. Phase 1 comprises a coherent package of town-centre interventions, including (but not limited to): town-centre traffic loops; a priority pedestrian zone; a two-way bus corridor on St Mary's Street; servicing access; Local Access Priority Areas at Coleham/Belle Vue; an enhanced Park and Ride offer; bus priority on key routes; graduated parking charges; and Blue Badge provision within the river loop.\nThe anticipated commission is structured around six staged, outcome-based gateways covering: Stage 1 - Preferred Option Development; Stage 2 - Delivery and Phasing Plan; Stage 3 - Outline Business Case; Stage 4 - Detailed Design and Stakeholder Engagement; Stage 5 - Approval to Proceed to Delivery (Full Business Case); and Stage 6+ - Tender, Delivery and Implementation of Phase 1 Interventions. Implementation may be progressed via an Experimental Traffic Regulation Order (ETRO), subject to further development and statutory processes.\nThrough this engagement, the contracting authority is seeking feedback from the market on packaging, route to market, delivery model, supplier capacity and capability, and risks and dependencies, to inform its forthcoming procurement strategy. \nEngagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated statutory guidance.\nA supporting Preliminary Market Engagement document and questionnaire are available - see the Engagement section below.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shropshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T17:36:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council is conducting preliminary market engagement in respect of the proposed commission described in the Scope section above. The purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tinform the market of the Council's objectives, anticipated scope and indicative budget;\n•\ttest market capacity, capability and appetite to deliver a multi-stage, multi-disciplinary commission;\n•\tgather feedback to inform the procurement strategy, in particular how the work should be packaged, phased and routed to market; and\n•\tdesign a procurement approach that is proportionate, deliverable and competitive, without distorting competition or conferring unfair advantage.\nInterested suppliers should:\n•\tRequest the Preliminary Market Engagement document from Tim Prichard on e: tim.pritchard@shropshire.gov.uk\n•\tsubmit a response to the engagement questionnaire via Microsoft Forms at: \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ETDBti03i0O8gmfkx5ZuiYDedTzJQrxCpJllkEkmL09UQkI2MklDVllNOFlBVDc4TVUxVFJFV0I4OS4u\nResponses must be submitted via the Microsoft Forms link by 17th June, 17:00hrs. Responses submitted by email or other means will not be accepted.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary, will not be a condition of participation in any future procurement, and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage. Information shared during the engagement will be handled in accordance with section 16(3) of the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated statutory guidance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052529-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T17:36:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ace2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ace2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
},
{
"id": "71311210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71311220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Highways engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shrewsbury MPSS Phase 1 - Traffic Modelling, Design and Implementation",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shropshire Council, in its capacity as local highway authority and as a partner within the Shrewsbury Big Town Plan Partnership, is undertaking preliminary market engagement (PME) ahead of an anticipated procurement of multi-disciplinary consultancy services to support the further development and delivery of the Shrewsbury Movement and Public Space Strategy (MPSS) Phase 1 Interventions.\nThe MPSS was adopted in December 2024 as a place-based, integrated strategy to sustain and improve the vitality, viability, accessibility and environmental quality of Shrewsbury town centre. Phase 1 comprises a coherent package of town-centre interventions, including (but not limited to): town-centre traffic loops; a priority pedestrian zone; a two-way bus corridor on St Mary's Street; servicing access; Local Access Priority Areas at Coleham/Belle Vue; an enhanced Park and Ride offer; bus priority on key routes; graduated parking charges; and Blue Badge provision within the river loop.\nThe anticipated commission is structured around six staged, outcome-based gateways covering: Stage 1 - Preferred Option Development; Stage 2 - Delivery and Phasing Plan; Stage 3 - Outline Business Case; Stage 4 - Detailed Design and Stakeholder Engagement; Stage 5 - Approval to Proceed to Delivery (Full Business Case); and Stage 6+ - Tender, Delivery and Implementation of Phase 1 Interventions. Implementation may be progressed via an Experimental Traffic Regulation Order (ETRO), subject to further development and statutory processes.\nThrough this engagement, the contracting authority is seeking feedback from the market on packaging, route to market, delivery model, supplier capacity and capability, and risks and dependencies, to inform its forthcoming procurement strategy. \nEngagement is being conducted in accordance with sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated statutory guidance.\nA supporting Preliminary Market Engagement document and questionnaire are available - see the Engagement section below.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shropshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052529-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052529-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T17:36:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council is conducting preliminary market engagement in respect of the proposed commission described in the Scope section above. The purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tinform the market of the Council's objectives, anticipated scope and indicative budget;\n•\ttest market capacity, capability and appetite to deliver a multi-stage, multi-disciplinary commission;\n•\tgather feedback to inform the procurement strategy, in particular how the work should be packaged, phased and routed to market; and\n•\tdesign a procurement approach that is proportionate, deliverable and competitive, without distorting competition or conferring unfair advantage.\nInterested suppliers should:\n•\tRequest the Preliminary Market Engagement document from Tim Prichard on e: tim.pritchard@shropshire.gov.uk\n•\tsubmit a response to the engagement questionnaire via Microsoft Forms at: \nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=ETDBti03i0O8gmfkx5ZuiYDedTzJQrxCpJllkEkmL09UQkI2MklDVllNOFlBVDc4TVUxVFJFV0I4OS4u\nResponses must be submitted via the Microsoft Forms link by 17th June, 17:00hrs. Responses submitted by email or other means will not be accepted.\nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary, will not be a condition of participation in any future procurement, and will not confer any advantage or disadvantage. Information shared during the engagement will be handled in accordance with section 16(3) of the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated statutory guidance."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}