Lot 1
No lot description published.
Together for Children (TfC) are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement for the following: Community Short Breaks Services for Disabled Children and Young people aged 5 - 17 year and 11 months. Please refer to the attached Market Engagement questionnaire advertised on OPEN for further details.
UKC23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,855 | 1 median · 31.9 average (7,918 of 16,855 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,846 of 16,855 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC23 | 31 | 3 median · 39.7 average (13 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on Together for Children's online tendering platform, the Open system ref: OPEN20261961. You will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Together for Children. Visit www.open-uk.org to register an account (Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form). Top tips to help you get started: Keep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password Adding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register. Once registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business. Add notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities The Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more. Suppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system. The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender. This market engagement will allow Together for Children to understand the appetite in the market and to allow the market to provide feedback and express their interest in this future tender opportunity. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083700-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 07:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083700-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083700-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T08:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10085290",
"name": "TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN SUNDERLAND LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Together for Children (TfC) are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement for the following:\nCommunity Short Breaks Services for Disabled Children and Young people aged 5 - 17 year and 11 months.\nPlease refer to the attached Market Engagement questionnaire advertised on OPEN for further details.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10085290",
"name": "TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN SUNDERLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Floor 2"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10085290",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTL-5468-NXNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:46:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on Together for Children's online tendering platform, the Open system ref: OPEN20261961.\nYou will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Together for Children.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register.\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business.\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more.\nSuppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system.\nThe CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nThis market engagement will allow Together for Children to understand the appetite in the market and to allow the market to provide feedback and express their interest in this future tender opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083700-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T08:46:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10085290",
"name": "TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN SUNDERLAND LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Together for Children (TfC) are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement for the following:\nCommunity Short Breaks Services for Disabled Children and Young people aged 5 - 17 year and 11 months.\nPlease refer to the attached Market Engagement questionnaire advertised on OPEN for further details.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10085290",
"name": "TOGETHER FOR CHILDREN SUNDERLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall Floor 2"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10085290",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTL-5468-NXNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T08:46:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is a preliminary market engagement questionnaire available on Together for Children's online tendering platform, the Open system ref: OPEN20261961.\nYou will need to create an account on Open in order to access and bid for public sector opportunities issued by Together for Children.\nVisit www.open-uk.org to register an account\n(Registration is free and easy. Simply head over to www.open-uk.org and complete the online registration form).\nTop tips to help you get started:\nKeep an eye out for the temporary password to confirm your account - this is only valid for 3 days so if you have not logged in during this period, you will need to contact open.support@nepo.org to request a new temporary password\nAdding your Companies House number will populate fields and make it easier to register.\nOnce registered, select Codes & Categories relevant to your area of business.\nAdd notifications@open-uk.org to your safe sender list to ensure you don't miss out on notifications of relevant opportunities\nThe Open Hub is packed with resources and information to help you get the most out of Open. We have answered your questions in our FAQ section and developed a range of how-to guides so you can familiarise yourself with the system at your own pace. Visit www.open-hub.org to find out more.\nSuppliers must also ahead of the publication of the tender, register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and ensure their information is up-to-date on the system.\nThe CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nThis market engagement will allow Together for Children to understand the appetite in the market and to allow the market to provide feedback and express their interest in this future tender opportunity."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}