← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Sheepfolds Mobility Hub

Buyer: Sunderland City Council →

BuyerSunderland City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£11,200,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Design and build of the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub. Key Mobility Hub components The Mobility Hub is planned to be a multi-story building, providing several mobility-related and other community facilities on floors Lower Ground, Ground and First. Further upper floors will be car parking spaces. The Mobility Hub will feature the following components (provisional numbers): Car parking (192 spaces) EV charging (up to 45 spaces) Car clubs (6 spaces) Secure cycle parking (90 spaces including some cargo/accessible bike spaces, bike store of 152m² and 44m² with repair stands) WC (6no.)/showers (2no.)/lockers along with secure cycle parking Parcel lockers (55m² room giving 28m linear frontage) Cycle Café (107m² floor area) and other commercial rental space (69m² floor area)

Delivery location

UKC23, GB

Categories

Buildings associated with transport 45213300Car park building construction work 45213312

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 1 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Buildings associated with transport, Car park building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings associated with transport (45213300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC23597 median · 61 average (27 of 59 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3286 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,328 with a bid count)4.2 average (11 of 1,328 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders. Suppliers can access brief information of the requirement, the proposed tender dates and works timetable and the proposed form of contract by registering their interest on the Councils online tendering system (www.open-uk.org). There is a questionnaire where they can advise if they have the capacity and can make any comments on the process. Please note that during the market engagement we would like to identify the following: • Are suppliers comfortable that we would potentially be novating an architect? • What do suppliers consider would be needed for a reasonable compound area? • Any concerns that suppliers may have in respect of the design. • Likely build out timescales. • Are suppliers comfortable that we submit Reserved Matters Application on the basis of the RIBA stage 3 work or any concerns with this? • Experience of working alongside a live railway/metro line. • There may be a need to include public realm as part of the contract, would suppliers be comfortable with this? • We are seeking an operator in advance of the building being under construction/completed, with a view to them influencing the design for operation. Are suppliers comfortable with this? Any issues they foresee.engagement3 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069b5d
Latest release ID045885-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 15:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045885-2026
18 May 2026planning045529-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheepfolds Mobility Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and build of the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub.\nKey Mobility Hub components \nThe Mobility Hub is planned to be a multi-story building, providing several mobility-related and other community facilities on floors Lower Ground, Ground and First. Further upper floors will be car parking spaces. The Mobility Hub will feature the following components (provisional numbers):  \nCar parking (192 spaces)  \nEV charging (up to 45 spaces)  \nCar clubs (6 spaces)  \nSecure cycle parking (90 spaces including some cargo/accessible bike spaces, bike store of 152m² and 44m² with repair stands)  \nWC (6no.)/showers (2no.)/lockers along with secure cycle parking  \nParcel lockers (55m² room giving 28m linear frontage)  \nCycle Café (107m² floor area) and other commercial rental space (69m² floor area)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045885-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045885-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:38:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders.\nSuppliers can access brief information of the requirement, the proposed tender dates and works timetable and the proposed form of contract by registering their interest on the Councils online tendering system (www.open-uk.org).\nThere is a questionnaire where they can advise if they have the capacity and can make any comments on the process.\nPlease note that during the market engagement we would like to identify the following:\n•\tAre suppliers comfortable that we would potentially be novating an architect?\n•\tWhat do suppliers consider would be needed for a reasonable compound area?\n•\tAny concerns that suppliers may have in respect of the design.\n•\tLikely build out timescales.\n•\tAre suppliers comfortable that we submit Reserved Matters Application on the basis of the RIBA stage 3 work or any concerns with this?\n•\tExperience of working alongside a live railway/metro line.\n•\tThere may be a need to include public realm as part of the contract, would suppliers be comfortable with this?\n•\tWe are seeking an operator in advance of the building being under construction/completed, with a view to them influencing the design for operation. Are suppliers comfortable with this? Any issues they foresee."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045885-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045885-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T16:38:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheepfolds Mobility Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and build of the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub.\nKey Mobility Hub components \nThe Mobility Hub is planned to be a multi-story building, providing several mobility-related and other community facilities on floors Lower Ground, Ground and First. Further upper floors will be car parking spaces. The Mobility Hub will feature the following components (provisional numbers):  \nCar parking (192 spaces)  \nEV charging (up to 45 spaces)  \nCar clubs (6 spaces)  \nSecure cycle parking (90 spaces including some cargo/accessible bike spaces, bike store of 152m² and 44m² with repair stands)  \nWC (6no.)/showers (2no.)/lockers along with secure cycle parking  \nParcel lockers (55m² room giving 28m linear frontage)  \nCycle Café (107m² floor area) and other commercial rental space (69m² floor area)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045885-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045885-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T16:38:29+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This market engagement will allow the Council to understand the appetite in the market and prepare the market and to advise them to register with the appropriate sies to ensure that have access to all documentation and can submit compliant tenders.\nSuppliers can access brief information of the requirement, the proposed tender dates and works timetable and the proposed form of contract by registering their interest on the Councils online tendering system (www.open-uk.org).\nThere is a questionnaire where they can advise if they have the capacity and can make any comments on the process.\nPlease note that during the market engagement we would like to identify the following:\n•\tAre suppliers comfortable that we would potentially be novating an architect?\n•\tWhat do suppliers consider would be needed for a reasonable compound area?\n•\tAny concerns that suppliers may have in respect of the design.\n•\tLikely build out timescales.\n•\tAre suppliers comfortable that we submit Reserved Matters Application on the basis of the RIBA stage 3 work or any concerns with this?\n•\tExperience of working alongside a live railway/metro line.\n•\tThere may be a need to include public realm as part of the contract, would suppliers be comfortable with this?\n•\tWe are seeking an operator in advance of the building being under construction/completed, with a view to them influencing the design for operation. Are suppliers comfortable with this? Any issues they foresee."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2026 · 045529-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045529-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-18T17:34:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
    "name": "Sunderland City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN2026183",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Buildings associated with transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213312",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sheepfolds Mobility Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13440000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Design and build of the Sheepfolds Mobility Hub.\nKey Mobility Hub components \nThe Mobility Hub is planned to be a multi-story building, providing several mobility-related and other community facilities on floors Lower Ground, Ground and First. Further upper floors will be car parking spaces. The Mobility Hub will feature the following components (provisional numbers):  \nCar parking (192 spaces)  \nEV charging (up to 45 spaces)  \nCar clubs (6 spaces)  \nSecure cycle parking (90 spaces including some cargo/accessible bike spaces, bike store of 152m² and 44m² with repair stands)  \nWC (6no.)/showers (2no.)/lockers along with secure cycle parking  \nParcel lockers (55m² room giving 28m linear frontage)  \nCycle Café (107m² floor area) and other commercial rental space (69m² floor area)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
      "name": "Sunderland City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045529-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045529-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-18T17:34:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}