← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Servicing, Testing & Maintenance of Sprinkler Systems

Buyer: Wales and West Housing Association Ltd →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWales and West Housing Association Ltd
StatusOpen
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£1,000,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Wales & West Housing Group (WWHG) are looking for a suitably qualified contractor provide annual servicing, testing, and maintenance of Fire Sprinkler Systems to ensure ongoing reliability and performance of the sprinkler system.

Delivery location

UKL, GB · UKL, GB · UKL, GB

Categories

Sprinkler systems 44115500Sprinkler systems installation work 45343230Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

North Wales

North Wales regional lot

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria (60%)
Price — Price Criteria (40%)

West Wales

West Wales regional lot

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality criteria (60%)
Price — Price Criteria (40%)

South Wales

South Wales regional lot

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 Nov 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality Criteria (60%)
Price — Price Critreia (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Sprinkler systems installation work, Sprinkler systemsNot published
2Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Sprinkler systems installation work, Sprinkler systemsNot published
3Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Sprinkler systems installation work, Sprinkler systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Sprinkler systems (44115500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,9116 median · 41.8 average (514 of 1,911 with a bid count)6.1 average (571 of 1,911 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL6223.5 median · 76.7 average (16 of 62 with a bid count)15.5 average (18 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1653 median · 6 average (3 of 165 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNo required for this procurement
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e4e4
Latest release ID077791-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:32:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077791-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsAll bids must be received via eTenderWales (itt_126770) https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077791-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:32:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_126770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North Wales",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 420000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North Wales regional lot",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "West Wales",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "West Wales regional lot",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "South Wales",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Wales regional lot",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Critreia"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing, Testing & Maintenance of Sprinkler Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:32:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wales & West Housing Group (WWHG) are looking for a suitably qualified contractor provide annual servicing, testing, and maintenance of Fire Sprinkler Systems to ensure ongoing reliability and performance of the sprinkler system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All bids must be received via eTenderWales (itt_126770)\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wwha.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No required for this procurement"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077791-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:32:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e4e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
    "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_126770",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "North Wales",
        "value": {
          "amount": 350000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 420000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "North Wales regional lot",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "West Wales",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "West Wales regional lot",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Criteria"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "South Wales",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 2 x 12 month periods"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "South Wales regional lot",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Criteria"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Critreia"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50413200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Servicing, Testing & Maintenance of Sprinkler Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "077791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:32:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Wales & West Housing Group (WWHG) are looking for a suitably qualified contractor provide annual servicing, testing, and maintenance of Fire Sprinkler Systems to ensure ongoing reliability and performance of the sprinkler system.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All bids must be received via eTenderWales (itt_126770)\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTLM-7319-QXJX",
      "name": "Wales and West Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Parc Ty Glas"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTLM-7319-QXJX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wwha.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No required for this procurement"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}