Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Security Systems & CCTV Maintenance & Repairs
Alarm systems
Alarm-monitoring services
Burglar and fire alarms
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Ayrshire Council: "Security Systems & CCTV Maintenance & Repairs". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Ayrshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Ayrshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Ayrshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 165 active published awards; 158 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Ayrshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Dec 2024, 16:20 GMT | Last source update13 Dec 2024, 16:20 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAlarm systems, Alarm-monitoring services, Burglar and fire alarms, Burglar-alarm systems, Emergency lighting equipment, Fire-detection systems, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Security equipment, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Surveillance system | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045366 | ||
What is being bought
North Ayrshire Council requires a replacement contract(s) for the maintenance, monitoring & repair of security systems and the planned inspection, servicing, testing and certification of CCTV systems in various NAC properties including schools, libraries, sheltered housing etc.
The contract term(s) will be for 3 years with an option to extend up to 24 months utilising the SBCC model form contract for the Measured Term Contract (MTC/Scot) 2019 terms and conditions of contract.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
13 Dec 2024, 16:20 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Dec 2024, 16:20 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Dec 2024, 16:20 GMT - Status changed to active
18 Apr 2024, 15:30 BST - Official notice release published
18 Apr 2024, 15:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 May 2024, 12:00 BST
18 Apr 2024, 15:30 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Apr 2024, 15:30 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Security in Non-Domestic PropertiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedSecurity Systems in Non-Domestic Properties – Planned inspection, servicing, Testing and Certification of fire alarms and emergency lighting, intruder alarms, controlled access, disabled refuge, nurse call and panic alarms. Monitoring of alarm systems via an approved ARC Reactive and emergency repairs Defect reporting and costing Replacement of defective equipment Guidance on statutory compliance Additional information: NAC will award the contract for 1,127,000.00 GBP based on the estimated quantities evaluated but will reserve the right to spend up to 1,225,000.00 GBP This will be detailed in both the award letter and Contract Notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - CCTV in Non-Domestic PropertiescancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 – CCTV in Non-Domestic Properties Planned inspection, servicing, Testing and Certification of CCTV systems Reactive and emergency repairs Defect reporting and costing Replacement of defective equipment Guidance on statutory compliance Additional information: NAC will award the contract for 232,500.00 GBP based on the estimated quantities evaluated but will reserve the right to spend up to 300,000.00 GBP This will be detailed in both the award letter and Contract Notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 – Fire Alarms & Emergency Lighting, Door Access and disabled refuge within SHU’s & Supported Living UnitscancelledPublished valueNot publishedFire Alarms & Emergency Lighting, Door Access and disabled refuge within SHU’s & Supported Living Units Planned inspection, servicing, Testing and Certification of fire alarms and emergency lighting and access control systems Monitoring of alarm systems via an approved ARC Reactive and emergency repairs Defect reporting and costing Replacement of defective equipment Guidance on statutory compliance Additional information: NAC will award the contract for 191,250.00 GBP based on the estimated quantities evaluated but will reserve the right to spend up to 225,000.00 GBP This will be detailed in both the award letter and Contract Notice.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Dec 2024, 16:20 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £232,500 - Contract active
Signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £191,250 - Contract active
Signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,127,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards King Communications and Security Ltd Not published · Not published · active King Communications and Security Ltd Not published · Not published · active Chubb Fire & Security Ltd (Quick Quotes) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 2 - CCTV in Non-Domestic Properties £232,500 · signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3 – Fire Alarms & Emergency Lighting, Door Access and disabled refuge within SHU’s & Supported Living Units £191,250 · signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 1 - Security in Non-Domestic Properties £1,127,000 · signed 3 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 2) electronicBids: 5 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 2) smeBids: 4 (lot 2) bids: 5 (lot 3) electronicBids: 5 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 3) smeBids: 4 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Ayrshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1083Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published