Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Security Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham City Council: "Security Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse ". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST | Last source update10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051494 | ||
What is being bought
Birmingham City Council invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for the provision of a specialist security service for victims of domestic abuse. The purpose of the contract is to support individuals at risk of homelessness due to domestic abuse by implementing tailored security measures, allowing them to remain safely in their homes.
Services required include but are not limited to:
• Installation of security measures such as locks, panic alarms, fencing, fireproof letterboxes, and reinforced doors.
• Home security assessments within 3 working days of referral.
• Completion of minor works within 10 working days and major works within 25 working days of authorisation.
• Safeguarding reporting and compliance with relevant policies and standards, including Secured by Design and the Birmingham Domestic Abuse Prevention Strategy.
• Delivery of social value commitments, including employment and community engagement initiatives.
The contract will commence 1st September 2025 for a duration of 4 years.
The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation.
If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk
Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 16th June 2025 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST - Published value updated to £2,600,000
15 May 2025, 14:20 BST - Status changed to active
15 May 2025, 14:20 BST - Official notice release published
15 May 2025, 14:20 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Jun 2025, 12:00 BST
15 May 2025, 14:20 BST - Buyer information updated
15 May 2025, 14:20 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Oct 2025, 15:36 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 26 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · £2,600,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards 24-7 Locks Secure Horizon Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of security measures for victims of domestic abuse £2,600,000 · signed 26 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Oct 2025, 00:00 BST — 30 Sept 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published