Lot 1
For the provision of school Milk
Award criteria
standard SCC methodology — 40
Method Statement Questions — 60
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
For the provision of school Milk
UKE32
For the provision of school Milk
Award criteria
standard SCC methodology — 40
Method Statement Questions — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Agricultural machinery, Industrial machinery, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Farming, hunting and fishing products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Farming, hunting and fishing products (03300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 793 | 5 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028b8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011055-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 19 2021 10:38:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2021 | award, contract | 011055-2021 |
| 19 Jan 2021 | tender | 001081-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011055-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-19T11:38:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-325",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011055-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16672",
"name": "Fresh Pastures Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN520629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of school Milk",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "standard SCC methodology",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Milk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of school Milk",
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-325",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Lucy Matthews",
"email": "lucy.matthews@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16672",
"name": "Fresh Pastures Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresh Pastures Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-326",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011055-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011055-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011055-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-19T11:38:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-325",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011055-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16672",
"name": "Fresh Pastures Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN520629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For the provision of school Milk",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "standard SCC methodology",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Milk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the provision of school Milk",
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-325",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Lucy Matthews",
"email": "lucy.matthews@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16672",
"name": "Fresh Pastures Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Fresh Pastures Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-326",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011055-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011055-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001081-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-19T15:20:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-325",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN520629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 possible 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The successful contractor will be responsible for the supply of fresh milk products to schools and other Council service areas as required.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
{
"id": "16000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural machinery"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "03300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Farming, hunting and fishing products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Milk",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The successful contractor will be responsible for the supply of fresh milk products to schools and other Council service areas as required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-17T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1eafdc88-645a-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-325",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=1eafdc88-645a-eb11-8106-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Lucy Matthews",
"email": "lucy.matthews@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1142053657"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-326",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}