Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
Quality
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of catering services (school meals) to schools in the London Borough of Ealing. The Ealing Schools Catering Consortium (ESCC), is a consortium of 56 primary and special educational needs (SEND) schools within the London Borough of Ealing that have grouped together to ensure the provision of high-quality meals to pupils and staff. The ESCC has been operating successfully since 2003, and this service is open to all existing and any new schools in the borough. The ESCC is looking to expand and this service will be open to any neighbouring boroughs, London Boroughs or neighbouring borough schools who wish to join the ESCC and existing member schools in this contract and who may wish to join during the term of the contract. Previous Notice UK1 Pipeline Notice Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-075421 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d4 Published 19 November 2025, 5:03pm Premarket Engagement - no premarket engagement was undertaken as this is a long standing and established service with no changes required to the existing delivery model. Bidders will be encouraged to include in their tender bid any new or innovative ways of working or ways to increase in standards.
UKI, GB · UKI3, GB · UKJ1, GB · UKH2, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price
Quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School-meal services, Meal-cooking services, Canteen and catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Meal-cooking services (55322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 611 | 4 median · 15 average (149 of 611 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (155 of 611 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 50 | 4 median · 30 average (19 of 50 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (19 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 20 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084968-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 14:29:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084968-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-02-03T16:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-03T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please submit via Ealing atamis - https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084968-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084968-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T14:29:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CH252396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option to extend for 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price /Quality weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Minimum annual turnover requirements"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School-meal services"
},
{
"id": "55322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal-cooking services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Meals Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084968-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084968-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:29:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: Bidders will be asked to register on the Ealing Atamis system and download the PSQ. The PSQ is to be complete and returned along with any requested associated documentation.\nStage 2: PSQ submissions will be evaluated and shortlisted, for invitation to tender to the next stage (2).\nStage 3: Bidders will be asked to submit a full tender with pricing. Tenders will be evaluated and shortlisted to the next stage, Presentation and Site Visits (3).\nStage 4: Presentation stage and site kitchen visits will be evaluated and added to their tender scores and ranked.\nThis process is described in detail in the PSQ documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The provision of catering services (school meals) to schools in the London Borough of Ealing.\nThe Ealing Schools Catering Consortium (ESCC), is a consortium of 56 primary and special educational needs (SEND) schools within the London Borough of Ealing that have grouped together to ensure the provision of high-quality meals to pupils and staff. The ESCC has been operating successfully since 2003, and this service is open to all existing and any new schools in the borough. \nThe ESCC is looking to expand and this service will be open to any neighbouring boroughs, London Boroughs or neighbouring borough schools who wish to join the ESCC and existing member schools in this contract and who may wish to join during the term of the contract.\nPrevious Notice\nUK1 Pipeline Notice\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-075421\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d4\nPublished 19 November 2025, 5:03pm\nPremarket Engagement - no premarket engagement was undertaken as this is a long standing and established service with no changes required to the existing delivery model. Bidders will be encouraged to include in their tender bid any new or innovative ways of working or ways to increase in standards.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Ealing atamis - https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Brown",
"email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 8825 8514"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084968-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T14:29:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CH252396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 option to extend for 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price /Quality weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Minimum annual turnover requirements"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55523100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School-meal services"
},
{
"id": "55322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meal-cooking services"
},
{
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Meals Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 55000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084968-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084968-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:29:54Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1: Bidders will be asked to register on the Ealing Atamis system and download the PSQ. The PSQ is to be complete and returned along with any requested associated documentation.\nStage 2: PSQ submissions will be evaluated and shortlisted, for invitation to tender to the next stage (2).\nStage 3: Bidders will be asked to submit a full tender with pricing. Tenders will be evaluated and shortlisted to the next stage, Presentation and Site Visits (3).\nStage 4: Presentation stage and site kitchen visits will be evaluated and added to their tender scores and ranked.\nThis process is described in detail in the PSQ documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The provision of catering services (school meals) to schools in the London Borough of Ealing.\nThe Ealing Schools Catering Consortium (ESCC), is a consortium of 56 primary and special educational needs (SEND) schools within the London Borough of Ealing that have grouped together to ensure the provision of high-quality meals to pupils and staff. The ESCC has been operating successfully since 2003, and this service is open to all existing and any new schools in the borough. \nThe ESCC is looking to expand and this service will be open to any neighbouring boroughs, London Boroughs or neighbouring borough schools who wish to join the ESCC and existing member schools in this contract and who may wish to join during the term of the contract.\nPrevious Notice\nUK1 Pipeline Notice\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-075421\nProcurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-05e4d4\nPublished 19 November 2025, 5:03pm\nPremarket Engagement - no premarket engagement was undertaken as this is a long standing and established service with no changes required to the existing delivery model. Bidders will be encouraged to include in their tender bid any new or innovative ways of working or ways to increase in standards.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit via Ealing atamis - https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Brown",
"email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 8825 8514"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}