Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming cleaning services contract covering four school sites within Barry and Penarth. Suppliers wishing to express an interest are invited to attend a group site visit on 24 August 2026. Due to project timescales and site access restrictions, only group visits can be accommodated, individual site visits will not be available. The purpose of the visit is to allow suppliers to gain a visual understanding of the sites and areas requiring cleaning services. No procurement discussions, specification clarification, pricing discussions or question-and-answer sessions will take place during the visits. The tender opportunity is currently anticipated to be issued during September/October 2026. Any questions in relation to this opportunity and or arising from the site visit must be submitted formally via Sell2Wales (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) by no later than 7th September 2026. Responses will be issued through the Sell2Wales, and will be made available to all interested bidders to ensure equal treatment and transparency. Attendance at the site visit is not mandatory and participation or non-participation will not affect a supplier's ability to bid for the contract. All parties wishing to attend must confirm attendance in advance via the Dialogue/Message function within Sell2Wales. Confirmation should include the attendee name(s) and company details. The visits will be fully escorted due to the presence of restricted-access areas within the schools. Please ensure that attendees arrive promptly at each location. Once a site visit has commenced, access may not be available for late arrivals. Suppliers are responsible for making their own travel arrangements between sites. The site visits will be undertaken in the following order: 09:30 Ysgol y Deri (Barry Site) St Paul's Avenue Barry CF62 8HT 10:15 Derw Newydd Barry Road Barry CF62 9BG 11:30 Ysgol Llyn Derw Fort Road Penarth CF64 5AQ 12:45 Ysgol y Deri (Penarth Site) Sully Road Penarth CF64 2TP
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services, Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,213 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 11 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 9 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 5 median · 6 average (7 of 245 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open to express interest in site visit and ask any follow up questions following the visit. | engagement | 7 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e05a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075821-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 14:08:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £984,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075821-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075821-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T15:08:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Cleaning Contract for Ysgol Y Deri, Derw Newydd and Ysgol Llyn Derw ",
"value": {
"amount": 984000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming cleaning services contract covering four school sites within Barry and Penarth.\nSuppliers wishing to express an interest are invited to attend a group site visit on 24 August 2026.\nDue to project timescales and site access restrictions, only group visits can be accommodated, individual site visits will not be available.\nThe purpose of the visit is to allow suppliers to gain a visual understanding of the sites and areas requiring cleaning services. No procurement discussions, specification clarification, pricing discussions or question-and-answer sessions will take place during the visits.\nThe tender opportunity is currently anticipated to be issued during September/October 2026.\nAny questions in relation to this opportunity and or arising from the site visit must be submitted formally via Sell2Wales (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) by no later than 7th September 2026. Responses will be issued through the Sell2Wales, and will be made available to all interested bidders to ensure equal treatment and transparency.\nAttendance at the site visit is not mandatory and participation or non-participation will not affect a supplier's ability to bid for the contract.\nAll parties wishing to attend must confirm attendance in advance via the Dialogue/Message function within Sell2Wales. Confirmation should include the attendee name(s) and company details.\nThe visits will be fully escorted due to the presence of restricted-access areas within the schools. Please ensure that attendees arrive promptly at each location. Once a site visit has commenced, access may not be available for late arrivals.\nSuppliers are responsible for making their own travel arrangements between sites.\nThe site visits will be undertaken in the following order:\n09:30\n Ysgol y Deri (Barry Site)\n St Paul's Avenue\n Barry\n CF62 8HT\n10:15\n Derw Newydd\n Barry Road\n Barry\n CF62 9BG\n11:30\n Ysgol Llyn Derw\n Fort Road\n Penarth\n CF64 5AQ\n12:45\n Ysgol y Deri (Penarth Site)\n Sully Road\n Penarth\n CF64 2TP",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T15:08:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Open to express interest in site visit and ask any follow up questions following the visit."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075821-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T15:08:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e05a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Cleaning Contract for Ysgol Y Deri, Derw Newydd and Ysgol Llyn Derw ",
"value": {
"amount": 984000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180800
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to an upcoming cleaning services contract covering four school sites within Barry and Penarth.\nSuppliers wishing to express an interest are invited to attend a group site visit on 24 August 2026.\nDue to project timescales and site access restrictions, only group visits can be accommodated, individual site visits will not be available.\nThe purpose of the visit is to allow suppliers to gain a visual understanding of the sites and areas requiring cleaning services. No procurement discussions, specification clarification, pricing discussions or question-and-answer sessions will take place during the visits.\nThe tender opportunity is currently anticipated to be issued during September/October 2026.\nAny questions in relation to this opportunity and or arising from the site visit must be submitted formally via Sell2Wales (www.sell2wales.gov.wales) by no later than 7th September 2026. Responses will be issued through the Sell2Wales, and will be made available to all interested bidders to ensure equal treatment and transparency.\nAttendance at the site visit is not mandatory and participation or non-participation will not affect a supplier's ability to bid for the contract.\nAll parties wishing to attend must confirm attendance in advance via the Dialogue/Message function within Sell2Wales. Confirmation should include the attendee name(s) and company details.\nThe visits will be fully escorted due to the presence of restricted-access areas within the schools. Please ensure that attendees arrive promptly at each location. Once a site visit has commenced, access may not be available for late arrivals.\nSuppliers are responsible for making their own travel arrangements between sites.\nThe site visits will be undertaken in the following order:\n09:30\n Ysgol y Deri (Barry Site)\n St Paul's Avenue\n Barry\n CF62 8HT\n10:15\n Derw Newydd\n Barry Road\n Barry\n CF62 9BG\n11:30\n Ysgol Llyn Derw\n Fort Road\n Penarth\n CF64 5AQ\n12:45\n Ysgol y Deri (Penarth Site)\n Sully Road\n Penarth\n CF64 2TP",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Williams",
"email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075821-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075821-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T15:08:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Open to express interest in site visit and ask any follow up questions following the visit."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}