← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

School Catering Framework Contract for NLPSG Schools

Buyer: RPJ3 Group →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRPJ3 Group
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Jul 2021
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2021

What is being bought

RPJ3 Group are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services for a group of primary schools and one secondary school in North Lincolnshire (NLPSG). The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable RPJ3 Group to source catering services for the group of schools. There will be at least initially 9 schools in this framework which will be subject of direct award, with other schools using a later call off. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for the schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 2-3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in April 2022. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the schools with full tender costings and proposals for the 9 schools for a contract start in April 2022. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for late September 2021. Tender responses deadline is planned as mid-October 2021 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late November 2021. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Delivery location

UKE13

Categories

Catering services 55520000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

RPJ3 Group are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services for a group of primary schools and one secondary school in North Lincolnshire (NLPSG). The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable RPJ3 Group to source catering services for the group of schools. There will be at least initially 9 schools in this framework which will be subject of direct award, with other schools using a later call off. It should be noted that it is not mandatory for the schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 2-3 The provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported. This framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in April 2022. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the schools with full tender costings and proposals for the 9 schools for a contract start in April 2022. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the group. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for late September 2021. Tender responses deadline is planned as mid-October 2021 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late November. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period(5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE13614 median · 14 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba35
Latest release ID012996-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 10 2021 08:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2021tender012996-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19116",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions meaning a 5 year period in total with options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "RPJ3 Group are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services for a group of primary schools and one secondary school in North Lincolnshire (NLPSG). The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable RPJ3 Group to source catering services for the group of schools.\nThere will be at least initially 9 schools in this framework which will be subject of direct award, with other schools using a later call off.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for the schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 2-3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in April 2022. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the schools with full tender costings and proposals for the 9 schools for a contract start in April 2022. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the group. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for late September 2021. Tender responses deadline is planned as mid-October 2021 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late November. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period(5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Framework Contract for NLPSG Schools",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework is for an initial three years with an option to extend for up to two further years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "RPJ3 Group are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services for a group of primary schools and one secondary school in North Lincolnshire (NLPSG). The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable RPJ3 Group to source catering services for the group of schools.\nThere will be at least initially 9 schools in this framework which will be subject of direct award, with other schools using a later call off.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for the schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 2-3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in April 2022. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the schools with full tender costings and proposals for the 9 schools for a contract start in April 2022. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for late September 2021. Tender responses deadline is planned as mid-October 2021 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late November 2021. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19116",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "North Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN18 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42970",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RPJ3 Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Ray Jeffrey",
        "email": "tenders@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516780193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=223089.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:223089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 012996-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "012996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19116",
    "name": "RPJ3 Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option of up to two further annual extensions meaning a 5 year period in total with options."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "RPJ3 Group are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services for a group of primary schools and one secondary school in North Lincolnshire (NLPSG). The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable RPJ3 Group to source catering services for the group of schools.\nThere will be at least initially 9 schools in this framework which will be subject of direct award, with other schools using a later call off.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for the schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 2-3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in April 2022. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the schools with full tender costings and proposals for the 9 schools for a contract start in April 2022. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of catering service and support required by the group. Labour resource/relief cover is very important. We have set a minimum level of turnover for this tender at 250,000 GBP which takes into account the contract turnover and cash flow associations. This is a discretionary pass/fail question on the basis that we will consider any additional guarantees and formal assurances such as parent company guarantors or similar which must be included to support any submission. We have set a minimum Employer's (compulsory) liability insurance of 10,000,000 GBP. Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for late September 2021. Tender responses deadline is planned as mid-October 2021 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late November. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period(5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Framework Contract for NLPSG Schools",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The Framework is for an initial three years with an option to extend for up to two further years",
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "RPJ3 Group are seeking to procure a number of providers for a multi-supplier framework for catering services for a group of primary schools and one secondary school in North Lincolnshire (NLPSG). The main objective of this procurement exercise is to deliver the procurement of a framework that will enable RPJ3 Group to source catering services for the group of schools.\nThere will be at least initially 9 schools in this framework which will be subject of direct award, with other schools using a later call off.\nIt should be noted that it is not mandatory for the schools to use this framework. Schools will only call off from this agreement if they have a requirement to do so. It is envisaged the number of caterers on the framework will be between 2-3\nThe provision of the service must demonstrate the best value approach and be flexible in its delivery and operation to ensure that the needs and ethos of individual schools are supported.\nThis framework process is targeted to have a catering contract in place to commence in April 2022. Please note that this process covers all catering services within the schools with full tender costings and proposals for the 9 schools for a contract start in April 2022. These details will be further explained in the ITT documents. The process will include the creation of a select bidder list following analysis of SQ documents (within which the scoring criteria is included). Following the analysis of SQ’s the selected bidders will be invited to attend site surveys and tender briefing initially planned for late September 2021. Tender responses deadline is planned as mid-October 2021 and it is envisaged that interviews will take place in late November 2021. The contract will be for a 3 +1 +1 period (5 years in total including the option to extend for 1 + 1years).",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19116",
      "name": "RPJ3 Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "locality": "North Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN18 5AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rpj3group.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42970",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RPJ3 Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Ray Jeffrey",
        "email": "tenders@rpj3group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1516780193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=223089.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:223089)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}