← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SAMU Software

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This proposal intends to establish the requirements of a contract for the provisions of Security Management services. The scope of this work is to identify and deliver a centralised "hub" solution for the following processes to support the Security Team and the Management of their activities within Northumbrian Water: • Access Controller • Alarm Management • Traffic Access Intercoms • Gate Management • CCTV Cameras • Perimeter intrusion detection system

Delivery location

UKC · UKH14 · UKH3

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Security software development services 72212730

Lot details

Lot 1

This proposal intends to establish the requirements of a contract for the provisions of Security Management services. The scope of this work is to identify and deliver a centralised "hub" solution for the following processes to support the Security Team and the Management of their activities within Northumbrian Water: • Access Controller • Alarm Management • Traffic Access Intercoms • Gate Management • CCTV Cameras • Perimeter intrusion detection system

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security camerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 357863 median · 55.9 average (162 of 786 with a bid count)3.6 average (173 of 786 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC431 median · 3 average (9 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

047882-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

047882-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d40f
Latest release ID047882-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 09:05:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025award, contract047882-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:05:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d40f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047882-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 months + 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This proposal intends to establish the requirements of a contract for the provisions of Security Management services.\nThe scope of this work is to identify and deliver a centralised \"hub\" solution for the following processes to support the Security Team and the Management of their activities within Northumbrian Water:\n• Access Controller\n• Alarm Management\n• Traffic Access Intercoms\n• Gate Management\n• CCTV Cameras\n• Perimeter intrusion detection system"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAMU Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This proposal intends to establish the requirements of a contract for the provisions of Security Management services.\nThe scope of this work is to identify and deliver a centralised \"hub\" solution for the following processes to support the Security Team and the Management of their activities within Northumbrian Water:\n• Access Controller\n• Alarm Management\n• Traffic Access Intercoms\n• Gate Management\n• CCTV Cameras\n• Perimeter intrusion detection system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Pity Me",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Fairclough",
        "email": "rebecca.fairclough@nwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154181",
      "name": "NWL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Pity Me",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nwl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047882-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047882-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 047882-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-12T10:05:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d40f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047882-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2877",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 months + 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This proposal intends to establish the requirements of a contract for the provisions of Security Management services.\nThe scope of this work is to identify and deliver a centralised \"hub\" solution for the following processes to support the Security Team and the Management of their activities within Northumbrian Water:\n• Access Controller\n• Alarm Management\n• Traffic Access Intercoms\n• Gate Management\n• CCTV Cameras\n• Perimeter intrusion detection system"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SAMU Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This proposal intends to establish the requirements of a contract for the provisions of Security Management services.\nThe scope of this work is to identify and deliver a centralised \"hub\" solution for the following processes to support the Security Team and the Management of their activities within Northumbrian Water:\n• Access Controller\n• Alarm Management\n• Traffic Access Intercoms\n• Gate Management\n• CCTV Cameras\n• Perimeter intrusion detection system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212730",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366703",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Pity Me",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Fairclough",
        "email": "rebecca.fairclough@nwl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154181",
      "name": "NWL",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Pity Me",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nwl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047882-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047882-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}