← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Safeguarding Adult Reviews, Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews and Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Newcastle City Council is seeking to engage with the market with their proposed compliant Route to Market for the following services: - Safeguarding Adult Reviews (SARs) - Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews (DARDRs) - Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews (LCSPRs) The Council will be publishing details of how a Provider can be involved in the engagement on the Open Electronic Tendering Portal via www.open-uk.org

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,7511 median · 30.3 average (8,915 of 18,751 with a bid count)2 average (9,897 of 18,751 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22612 median · 7.9 average (27 of 61 with a bid count)1.5 average (28 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Newcastle City Council is seeking to engage with the market with their proposed compliant Route to Market for the following services: - Safeguarding Adult Reviews (SARs) - Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews (DARDRs) - Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews (LCSPRs) The Council will be publishing details of how a Provider can be involved in the engagement on the Open Electronic Tendering Portal via www.open-uk.orgengagement1 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ee7
Latest release ID018177-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 27 2026 20:39:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2026planning018177-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018177-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T20:39:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Adult Reviews, Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews and Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to engage with the market with their proposed compliant Route to Market for the following services:\n- Safeguarding Adult Reviews (SARs)\n- Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews (DARDRs)\n- Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews (LCSPRs)\nThe Council will be publishing details of how a Provider can be involved in the engagement on the Open Electronic Tendering Portal via www.open-uk.org",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Margaret Morgan",
        "email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441912115515"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018177-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018177-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T20:39:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to engage with the market with their proposed compliant Route to Market for the following services:\n- Safeguarding Adult Reviews (SARs)\n- Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews (DARDRs)\n- Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews (LCSPRs)\nThe Council will be publishing details of how a Provider can be involved in the engagement on the Open Electronic Tendering Portal via www.open-uk.org"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2026 · 018177-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018177-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T20:39:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ee7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Safeguarding Adult Reviews, Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews and Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to engage with the market with their proposed compliant Route to Market for the following services:\n- Safeguarding Adult Reviews (SARs)\n- Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews (DARDRs)\n- Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews (LCSPRs)\nThe Council will be publishing details of how a Provider can be involved in the engagement on the Open Electronic Tendering Portal via www.open-uk.org",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Margaret Morgan",
        "email": "margaret.morgan@newcastle.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441912115515"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018177-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018177-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-27T20:39:13Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Newcastle City Council is seeking to engage with the market with their proposed compliant Route to Market for the following services:\n- Safeguarding Adult Reviews (SARs)\n- Domestic Abuse Related Death Reviews (DARDRs)\n- Local Child Safeguarding Practice Reviews (LCSPRs)\nThe Council will be publishing details of how a Provider can be involved in the engagement on the Open Electronic Tendering Portal via www.open-uk.org"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}