Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →
The trust is looking to procure a hosted electronic order communications (Ordercomms) system that will enable GPs to make direct electronic referrals to HIOWH’s Imaging department. this is pre-market engagement to support the development of a business case.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,891 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,891 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 74 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Trust is looking to procure a hosted electronic order communications (Ordercomms) system that will enable GPs to make direct electronic referrals to HIOWH’s Imaging department, to improve the quality of service, and enable the trust’s compliance with the Ionising Radiation Regulations and potentially reducing reportable incidents to CQC. A business case is currently being developed for funding and HIOWH needs to assess the costs in support of the exercise. As part of this, the organisation is undertaking pre-market engagement (PME) to: - develop the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement; - design a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria; - identify suppliers that may be able to supply the solution. Supplier engagement meetings will be held on Thursday 10th September and Friday 18th September and will take place online via Microsoft Teams. Suppliers are required to provide a reference site (along with contact details) that has a live, operational solution within a radiology environment that integrates with existing systems. Upon successful confirmation, a slot will be arranged. To register your interest and receive further information, please contact Zoe.Wallace9@nhs.net. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ec30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081156-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 10:13:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | planning | 081156-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081156-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
"name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RW10080 - Radiology Order Communications Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust is looking to procure a hosted electronic order communications (Ordercomms) system that will enable GPs to make direct electronic referrals to HIOWH’s Imaging department. this is pre-market engagement to support the development of a business case.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
"name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDC-9239-CLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Wallace",
"email": "Zoe.Wallace9@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+442382312723"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081156-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081156-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Trust is looking to procure a hosted electronic order communications (Ordercomms) system that will enable GPs to make direct electronic referrals to HIOWH’s Imaging department, to improve the quality of service, and enable the trust’s compliance with the Ionising Radiation Regulations and potentially reducing reportable incidents to CQC. A business case is currently being developed for funding and HIOWH needs to assess the costs in support of the exercise. As part of this, the organisation is undertaking pre-market engagement (PME) to: \n- develop the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement;\n- design a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria;\n- identify suppliers that may be able to supply the solution.\nSupplier engagement meetings will be held on Thursday 10th September and Friday 18th September and will take place online via Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers are required to provide a reference site (along with contact details) that has a live, operational solution within a radiology environment that integrates with existing systems. Upon successful confirmation, a slot will be arranged.\nTo register your interest and receive further information, please contact Zoe.Wallace9@nhs.net."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081156-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ec30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
"name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RW10080",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RW10080 - Radiology Order Communications Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The trust is looking to procure a hosted electronic order communications (Ordercomms) system that will enable GPs to make direct electronic referrals to HIOWH’s Imaging department. this is pre-market engagement to support the development of a business case.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDC-9239-CLWX",
"name": "Hampshire and isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO40 2RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tatchbury Mount, Calmore"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDC-9239-CLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Wallace",
"email": "Zoe.Wallace9@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+442382312723"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081156-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081156-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Trust is looking to procure a hosted electronic order communications (Ordercomms) system that will enable GPs to make direct electronic referrals to HIOWH’s Imaging department, to improve the quality of service, and enable the trust’s compliance with the Ionising Radiation Regulations and potentially reducing reportable incidents to CQC. A business case is currently being developed for funding and HIOWH needs to assess the costs in support of the exercise. As part of this, the organisation is undertaking pre-market engagement (PME) to: \n- develop the authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement;\n- design a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria;\n- identify suppliers that may be able to supply the solution.\nSupplier engagement meetings will be held on Thursday 10th September and Friday 18th September and will take place online via Microsoft Teams.\nSuppliers are required to provide a reference site (along with contact details) that has a live, operational solution within a radiology environment that integrates with existing systems. Upon successful confirmation, a slot will be arranged.\nTo register your interest and receive further information, please contact Zoe.Wallace9@nhs.net."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}