Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This is a retrospective notice for the award of the above to Royal Mail, as specified in legislation as the universal service provider. This relates to postal services for the May 2026 Senedd elections.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b449 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 10:18:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083381-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055817-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Election Postal Service May 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:18:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "royal mail"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Royal Mail Election Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a retrospective notice for the award of the above to Royal Mail, as specified in legislation as the universal service provider. This relates to postal services for the May 2026 Senedd elections.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Jane Garton Jones",
"email": "kathryn.jones18@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+447875132076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "royal mail",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.enquiries@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083381-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:18:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Election Postal Service May 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 11200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:18:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "royal mail"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Royal Mail Election Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a retrospective notice for the award of the above to Royal Mail, as specified in legislation as the universal service provider. This relates to postal services for the May 2026 Senedd elections.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Jane Garton Jones",
"email": "kathryn.jones18@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+447875132076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "royal mail",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.enquiries@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055817-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Mail Postal Services May 2026 Election",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:31:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "royal mail group"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C368/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Royal Mail Election Postal Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Transparency Notice is being published retrospectively due to an administrative error.\nRoyal Mail Group Limited is the designated universal service provider under the Postal Services Act 2011 and is subject to statutory obligations to deliver nationwide postal services to all UK addresses at a uniform tariff.\nArticle 67 of the Senedd Cymru (Representation of the People) Order 2025 further provides that election communications must be conveyed by the universal service provider, with Welsh Ministers under a statutory duty to remunerate that provider. This reflects the unique capability of the universal service provider to deliver comprehensive UK‑wide services.\nAccordingly, no alternative supplier is capable of meeting these requirements in full, and the Contracting Authority considers that competition is absent for the purposes of Schedule 5. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
"id": "2025/864",
"description": "The Senedd Cymru (Representation of the People) Order 2025"
},
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "protectLife"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Jane Garton Jones",
"email": "kathryn.jones18@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+447875132076"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04138203",
"name": "royal mail group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "185 Farringdon Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04138203",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contactus@royalmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}