Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
The development of an internal business case for a local area energy plan covering the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough. A Rotherham LAEP will be expected to deliver the following outputs: • A pathway to 'Net Zero by 2040' in line with local and regional decarbonisation goals, accounting for committed government policy and spending as appropriate. • A high-level summary for policy makers which conveys the scale and range of activity needed to achieve local decarbonisation goals, as well as key differences between areas within Rotherham Metropolitan Borough. • Evaluation and prioritisation of projects, policies and partnership actions needed to deliver local decarbonisation goals. • Identification of opportunities for commercial or community-owned renewable energy generation in Rotherham Metropolitan Borough, to include assessment of opportunities to attract external funding and investment. • Estimation of the investment required to deliver local decarbonisation goals, in total and in each year up to 2040, segmented by sector and geographic area. • Estimation of additional economic, social and environmental value to be realised by delivery of the LAEP, compared with a reasonable baseline. • Setting out next steps required of the Council and other key actors to mobilise the LAEP, with clearly identified milestones and lead roles. • A data model or platform such as a 'digital twin', which allows the LAEP to be continuously updated
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental engineering consultancy services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Building consultancy services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,531 | 4 median · 31.4 average (2,339 of 6,531 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,603 of 6,531 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 17 | 10 median · 23.9 average (7 of 17 with a bid count) | 2 average (7 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. All of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for the development of the internal business case for a local area energy plan covering the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough. Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) wishes to understand the capacity of the market to deliver a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) which covers the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough; the full range of innovation which the market can provide, in respect of LAEP outputs; and the likely costs and timescales associated with different levels of ambition, in drafting the specification for a Rotherham LAEP. RMBC also wishes to understand the capacity of the market, costs and timescales associated with assessing the feasibility of a low carbon district heat network in Rotherham Town Centre, to include the identification of heat network opportunity areas, evaluation of low carbon heat sources (including but not limited to mine water heat, waste heat from industry and air, water or ground source heat pumps combined with renewable electricity generation) and technologies for implementation, delivery models, project costs, forecast return on investment and opportunities to attract external funding and investment. This market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and insights which potential suppliers can provide, regarding the preparation of a Rotherham LAEP and heat network study, their outputs and viability. All costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response. No down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement. Engagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER All correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 3 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME. Submissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 09:00 on 30/09/2025 | engagement | 30 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059819 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055605-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 16:36:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055605-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055605-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:36:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059819",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rotherham Local Area Energy Plan",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The development of an internal business case for a local area energy plan covering the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\nA Rotherham LAEP will be expected to deliver the following outputs:\n•\tA pathway to 'Net Zero by 2040' in line with local and regional decarbonisation goals, accounting for committed government policy and spending as appropriate.\n•\tA high-level summary for policy makers which conveys the scale and range of activity needed to achieve local decarbonisation goals, as well as key differences between areas within Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\n•\tEvaluation and prioritisation of projects, policies and partnership actions needed to deliver local decarbonisation goals.\n•\tIdentification of opportunities for commercial or community-owned renewable energy generation in Rotherham Metropolitan Borough, to include assessment of opportunities to attract external funding and investment.\n•\tEstimation of the investment required to deliver local decarbonisation goals, in total and in each year up to 2040, segmented by sector and geographic area.\n•\tEstimation of additional economic, social and environmental value to be realised by delivery of the LAEP, compared with a reasonable baseline.\n•\tSetting out next steps required of the Council and other key actors to mobilise the LAEP, with clearly identified milestones and lead roles.\n•\tA data model or platform such as a 'digital twin', which allows the LAEP to be continuously updated",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:36:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for the development of the internal business case for a local area energy plan covering the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) wishes to understand the capacity of the market to deliver a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) which covers the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough; the full range of innovation which the market can provide, in respect of LAEP outputs; and the likely costs and timescales associated with different levels of ambition, in drafting the specification for a Rotherham LAEP. \nRMBC also wishes to understand the capacity of the market, costs and timescales associated with assessing the feasibility of a low carbon district heat network in Rotherham Town Centre, to include the identification of heat network opportunity areas, evaluation of low carbon heat sources (including but not limited to mine water heat, waste heat from industry and air, water or ground source heat pumps combined with renewable electricity generation) and technologies for implementation, delivery models, project costs, forecast return on investment and opportunities to attract external funding and investment.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and insights which potential suppliers can provide, regarding the preparation of a Rotherham LAEP and heat network study, their outputs and viability.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 3 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 09:00 on 30/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055605-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T17:36:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059819",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rotherham Local Area Energy Plan",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The development of an internal business case for a local area energy plan covering the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\nA Rotherham LAEP will be expected to deliver the following outputs:\n•\tA pathway to 'Net Zero by 2040' in line with local and regional decarbonisation goals, accounting for committed government policy and spending as appropriate.\n•\tA high-level summary for policy makers which conveys the scale and range of activity needed to achieve local decarbonisation goals, as well as key differences between areas within Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\n•\tEvaluation and prioritisation of projects, policies and partnership actions needed to deliver local decarbonisation goals.\n•\tIdentification of opportunities for commercial or community-owned renewable energy generation in Rotherham Metropolitan Borough, to include assessment of opportunities to attract external funding and investment.\n•\tEstimation of the investment required to deliver local decarbonisation goals, in total and in each year up to 2040, segmented by sector and geographic area.\n•\tEstimation of additional economic, social and environmental value to be realised by delivery of the LAEP, compared with a reasonable baseline.\n•\tSetting out next steps required of the Council and other key actors to mobilise the LAEP, with clearly identified milestones and lead roles.\n•\tA data model or platform such as a 'digital twin', which allows the LAEP to be continuously updated",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T17:36:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This notice is issued to provide information regarding a market engagement opportunity only. \nAll of Rotherham Council's procurement opportunities are published on YORtender. To bid for this opportunity when it becomes live your organisation will need to be registered to the portal. You can register your organisation here: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER \nAll suppliers who wish to bid for Rotherham Council procurement opportunities must be registered on the Central Digital Platform, with all supplier information submitted and kept up to date.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) are keen to understand the market options and availability for an upcoming procurement for the development of the internal business case for a local area energy plan covering the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\nRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC) wishes to understand the capacity of the market to deliver a Local Area Energy Plan (LAEP) which covers the geographic area of Rotherham Metropolitan Borough; the full range of innovation which the market can provide, in respect of LAEP outputs; and the likely costs and timescales associated with different levels of ambition, in drafting the specification for a Rotherham LAEP. \nRMBC also wishes to understand the capacity of the market, costs and timescales associated with assessing the feasibility of a low carbon district heat network in Rotherham Town Centre, to include the identification of heat network opportunity areas, evaluation of low carbon heat sources (including but not limited to mine water heat, waste heat from industry and air, water or ground source heat pumps combined with renewable electricity generation) and technologies for implementation, delivery models, project costs, forecast return on investment and opportunities to attract external funding and investment.\nThis market engagement therefore seeks to gather any knowledge and insights which potential suppliers can provide, regarding the preparation of a Rotherham LAEP and heat network study, their outputs and viability.\nAll costs associated with providing a response to the market engagement must be borne by the Supplier. RMBC will not contribute in any way to meeting the production costs of any response.\nNo down-selection of potential providers will take place as a consequence of any responses to this market engagement.\nEngagement in this Market Engagement (ME) exercise is via a questionnaire published on the tendering portal YORtender at the following link: https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER\nAll correspondence in relation to this ME will be carried out via the YORtender portal. Potential providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this document at any time prior to the response deadline. Questions must be submitted using the 'Messaging' function on YORtender in sufficient time to allow the Council to formulate and distribute a response at least 3 calendar days before the due date for the return of this ME.\nSubmissions to be returned via the YORtender portal by 09:00 on 30/09/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}