← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Roofing Works Framework

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Framework to carry out roofing works. Ceiling value of the framework is estimated to be GBP 400,000

Delivery location

UKM92 · UKM92

Categories

Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

East

Carry out Roofing Works, Repairs, making and allowing for all safe access requirements & maintenance works across the East of Dumfries and Galloway. Additional information: The Framework is estimated to be for 2 years with 2 optional 1 year extensions. Ceiling value for the lot is estimated to be GBP 50,000 per annum. An open tender through PCS and PCS-T will be utilised to procure this framework.

Statusplanned

West

Carry out Roofing Works, Repairs, making and allowing for all safe access requirements & maintenance works across the West of Dumfries and Galloway. Additional information: The Framework is estimated to be for 2 years with 2 optional 1 year extensions. Ceiling value for the lot is estimated to be GBP 50,000 per annum. An open tender through PCS and PCS-T will be utilised to procure this framework.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof repair and maintenance workNot published
2Roof repair and maintenance workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,6014 median · 27.7 average (3,686 of 12,601 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,062 of 12,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer179.5 median · 16.3 average (4 of 17 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92339 median · 63.3 average (13 of 33 with a bid count)6.4 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,0327 median · 6.6 average (7 of 1,032 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 1,032 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b7a5
Latest release ID057391-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 08:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026planning057391-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833792"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "East",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Carry out Roofing Works, Repairs, making and allowing for all safe access requirements & maintenance works across the East of Dumfries and Galloway. Additional information: The Framework is estimated to be for 2 years with 2 optional 1 year extensions. Ceiling value for the lot is estimated to be GBP 50,000 per annum. An open tender through PCS and PCS-T will be utilised to procure this framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "West",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Carry out Roofing Works, Repairs, making and allowing for all safe access requirements & maintenance works across the West of Dumfries and Galloway. Additional information: The Framework is estimated to be for 2 years with 2 optional 1 year extensions. Ceiling value for the lot is estimated to be GBP 50,000 per annum. An open tender through PCS and PCS-T will be utilised to procure this framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Approx 280 sites across the East of Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Approx 280 sites across the West of Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework to carry out roofing works. Ceiling value of the framework is estimated to be GBP 400,000",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Terri Trainor",
        "email": "Terri.Trainor@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833792.\n(SC Ref:833792)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057391-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057391-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T09:40:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b7a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833792"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "East",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Carry out Roofing Works, Repairs, making and allowing for all safe access requirements & maintenance works across the East of Dumfries and Galloway. Additional information: The Framework is estimated to be for 2 years with 2 optional 1 year extensions. Ceiling value for the lot is estimated to be GBP 50,000 per annum. An open tender through PCS and PCS-T will be utilised to procure this framework."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "West",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Carry out Roofing Works, Repairs, making and allowing for all safe access requirements & maintenance works across the West of Dumfries and Galloway. Additional information: The Framework is estimated to be for 2 years with 2 optional 1 year extensions. Ceiling value for the lot is estimated to be GBP 50,000 per annum. An open tender through PCS and PCS-T will be utilised to procure this framework."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Approx 280 sites across the East of Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Approx 280 sites across the West of Dumfries and Galloway"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Roofing Works Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework to carry out roofing works. Ceiling value of the framework is estimated to be GBP 400,000",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Terri Trainor",
        "email": "Terri.Trainor@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833792.\n(SC Ref:833792)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}