Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →
The contracting authority will enter into Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.
UKH1, GB · UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock (50222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,896 | 4 median · 21.5 average (2,142 of 5,896 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,412 of 5,896 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH1 | 44 | 5 median · 49.8 average (29 of 44 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (30 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 39 median · 39 average (1 of 112 with a bid count) | 3 average (1 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077510-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 08:43:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 077510-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049019-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077510-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T09:43:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rolling Stock Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority will enter into Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077510-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077510-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:43:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077510-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T09:43:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rolling Stock Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 450000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority will enter into Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077510-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077510-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T09:43:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049019-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T16:14:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a43c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2029-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI5",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rolling Stock Maintenance",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 700000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contracting authority will enter into Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049019-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049019-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:14:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}