Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →
GA Trains Limited (GATL) intends to enter into a Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the provision of maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e689 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 12:15:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T13:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Conditional Option to extend for up to a further 12 months if required to allow for the completion of the procurement and mobilisation of the contract in relation to longer term maintenance arrangements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T13:15:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09894948",
"name": "STADLER RAIL SERVICE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Train Services Agreement for Class 745 and 755 Rolling Stock Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) intends to enter into a Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the provision of maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThe Direct Award for maintenance services is on substantially the same basis as the current Train Service Agreement contract and is intended to be an extension of current services by an existing supplier, with the aim of providing adequate time for a competitive tender process to be undertaken.\nDue to the timeframe required to contract the services, resultant services would be incompatible with safe operation and continuity of service. Adequate time needs to be provided for bidders to mobilise their bid parameters. The Direct Award is entered into with the aim of providing adequate time for a competitive tender process to be undertaken. \nThe incompatible services would not only materialise as operational and technical incompatibilities but would also result in unsafe operation of a regulated asset.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09894948",
"name": "STADLER RAIL SERVICE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island (8th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stadlerrail.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09894948",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stadler.rail@stadlerrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-1463-BTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078535-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T13:15:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e689",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Conditional Option to extend for up to a further 12 months if required to allow for the completion of the procurement and mobilisation of the contract in relation to longer term maintenance arrangements."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T13:15:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09894948",
"name": "STADLER RAIL SERVICE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Train Services Agreement for Class 745 and 755 Rolling Stock Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) intends to enter into a Train Services Agreement (TSA) contract with the supplier for the provision of maintenance of rolling stock for use on Greater Anglia routes. The contract will be for the maintenance of the fleet of 10 x 12 car Class 745/0 units, 10 x 12 car Class 745/1 units, 14 x 3 car Class 755/3 units and 24 x 4 car Class 755/4 units.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and;\n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.\nThe Direct Award for maintenance services is on substantially the same basis as the current Train Service Agreement contract and is intended to be an extension of current services by an existing supplier, with the aim of providing adequate time for a competitive tender process to be undertaken.\nDue to the timeframe required to contract the services, resultant services would be incompatible with safe operation and continuity of service. Adequate time needs to be provided for bidders to mobilise their bid parameters. The Direct Award is entered into with the aim of providing adequate time for a competitive tender process to be undertaken. \nThe incompatible services would not only materialise as operational and technical incompatibilities but would also result in unsafe operation of a regulated asset.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09894948",
"name": "STADLER RAIL SERVICE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island (8th Floor)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stadlerrail.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09894948",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stadler.rail@stadlerrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCRM-1463-BTJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}