← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

ROG First Light Exhibitions Digital Project Management / Producer Services

Buyer: National Maritime Museum →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Maritime Museum
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Sept 2025
Value£175,000
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Digital Project Management / Producer services to work with Royal Museums Greenwich and consultant team to develop, procure and deliver digital, AV and hybrid exhibits and experiences as part of the Royal Observatory Greenwich 'First Light' project.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Museum-exhibition services 92521100

Lot details

Lot 1

Digital Project Management / Producer services to work with Royal Museums Greenwich and consultant team to develop, procure and deliver digital, AV and hybrid exhibits and experiences as part of the Royal Observatory Greenwich 'First Light' project. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQQ6F44HKU

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum-exhibition services (92521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 926513 median · 25.5 average (95 of 651 with a bid count)2.8 average (108 of 651 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI641.5 median · 6 average (6 of 64 with a bid count)2.4 average (8 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1114.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 111 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 111 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05635a
Latest release ID041802-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 18:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-09T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-10T11:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/AQQ6F44HKU
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£175,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025tender041802-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T19:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05635a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
    "name": "National Maritime Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "963710191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Digital Project Management / Producer services to work with Royal Museums Greenwich and consultant team to develop, procure and deliver digital, AV and hybrid exhibits and experiences as part of the Royal Observatory Greenwich 'First Light' project. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQQ6F44HKU",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROG First Light Exhibitions Digital Project Management / Producer Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Digital Project Management / Producer services to work with Royal Museums Greenwich and consultant team to develop, procure and deliver digital, AV and hybrid exhibits and experiences as part of the Royal Observatory Greenwich 'First Light' project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Delivery of AV, digital and hybrid exhibits in line with the agreed project programme and within the agreed project budget",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Experience of developing and delivering exhibition audio-visual, digital and hybrid exhibits in a museum or heritage environment"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/AQQ6F44HKU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
      "name": "National Maritime Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.rmg.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./AQQ6F44HKU",
        "name": "Mary Webb",
        "email": "mwebb@rmg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088584422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24495",
      "name": "National Maritime Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmg.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mwebb@rmg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088584422"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./AQQ6F44HKU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQQ6F44HKU\n GO Reference: GO-2025721-PRO-31499141",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041802-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T19:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05635a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
    "name": "National Maritime Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "963710191",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Digital Project Management / Producer services to work with Royal Museums Greenwich and consultant team to develop, procure and deliver digital, AV and hybrid exhibits and experiences as part of the Royal Observatory Greenwich 'First Light' project. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQQ6F44HKU",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ROG First Light Exhibitions Digital Project Management / Producer Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-10T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Digital Project Management / Producer services to work with Royal Museums Greenwich and consultant team to develop, procure and deliver digital, AV and hybrid exhibits and experiences as part of the Royal Observatory Greenwich 'First Light' project.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Delivery of AV, digital and hybrid exhibits in line with the agreed project programme and within the agreed project budget",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "92521100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Experience of developing and delivering exhibition audio-visual, digital and hybrid exhibits in a museum or heritage environment"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/AQQ6F44HKU",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1828",
      "name": "National Maritime Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmg.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.rmg.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./AQQ6F44HKU",
        "name": "Mary Webb",
        "email": "mwebb@rmg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088584422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24495",
      "name": "National Maritime Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Row, Greenwich"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmg.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Maritime Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mwebb@rmg.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088584422"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./AQQ6F44HKU\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/AQQ6F44HKU\n GO Reference: GO-2025721-PRO-31499141",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}