Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
cost
quality
Buyer: The Royal Parks →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The Royal Parks is seeking a supplier to provide the build works on a new and exciting project at Roehampton in Richmond Park. This project will be the Main Building works contract for Roehampton Restored. This shall be a BREEAM Excellent Café development located by Roehampton Gate in Richmond Park. Richmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being enclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I. The scheme offers the opportunity to significantly improve the quality of the facilities offered to visitors to the Richmond Park while also improving the landscape setting of the Roehampton Gate Car Park in which the facilities sit. By combining the café, kiosk, public toilets, and bike hire facilities into two linked buildings, nestled into the landscape at the center of the car park, and creating a new space in front of the building separated from the cars, a modern facility that meets the expectations of the contemporary park visitor can be provided. The new buildings have been designed to sit quietly within the landscape of the site, enhancing the immediate environment while limiting any impact on the wider park. Please note this is a Planned Procurement notice (UK3) and not a tender notice. The tender notice will be published approximately in line with Dates specified in this notice, but could be subject change.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
cost
quality
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0678c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029527-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 10:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029527-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029527-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Roehampton Gate Cafe for Main Construction Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost"
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50 - 50 split for MAT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roehampton Gate Cafe",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "There will be technical conditions applied and evaluated as conditions of participation there after up to 5 suppliers shall be invited to submission"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal Parks is seeking a supplier to provide the build works on a new and exciting project at Roehampton in Richmond Park. This project will be the Main Building works contract for Roehampton Restored. This shall be a BREEAM Excellent Café development located by Roehampton Gate in Richmond Park.\nRichmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being \nenclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I.\nThe scheme offers the opportunity to significantly improve the quality of the facilities offered to visitors to the Richmond Park while also improving the \nlandscape setting of the Roehampton Gate Car Park in which the facilities sit. \nBy combining the café, kiosk, public toilets, and bike hire facilities into two linked buildings, nestled into the landscape at the center of the car park, and creating a new space in front of the building separated from the cars, a modern facility that meets the expectations of the contemporary park visitor can be provided.\nThe new buildings have been designed to sit quietly within the landscape of the site, enhancing the immediate environment while limiting any impact on the wider park.\nPlease note this is a Planned Procurement notice (UK3) and not a tender notice. The tender notice will be published approximately in line with Dates specified in this notice, but could be subject change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
"telephone": "0300 061 2000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:23:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029527-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T11:23:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0678c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Roehampton Gate Cafe for Main Construction Works",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost"
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "50 - 50 split for MAT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roehampton Gate Cafe",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "There will be technical conditions applied and evaluated as conditions of participation there after up to 5 suppliers shall be invited to submission"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Royal Parks is seeking a supplier to provide the build works on a new and exciting project at Roehampton in Richmond Park. This project will be the Main Building works contract for Roehampton Restored. This shall be a BREEAM Excellent Café development located by Roehampton Gate in Richmond Park.\nRichmond Park is the largest of London’s Royal Parks, covering an area of 2,500 acres, and has enjoyed a long and rich history as a Royal Park since being \nenclosed as a deer park in 1637 by Charles I. The Park is of national and international importance for wildlife conservation and is a National Nature Reserve, a Site of Special Scientific Interest, and a Special Area of Conservation. It is also included on Historic England's Register of Historic Parks and Gardens as Grade I.\nThe scheme offers the opportunity to significantly improve the quality of the facilities offered to visitors to the Richmond Park while also improving the \nlandscape setting of the Roehampton Gate Car Park in which the facilities sit. \nBy combining the café, kiosk, public toilets, and bike hire facilities into two linked buildings, nestled into the landscape at the center of the car park, and creating a new space in front of the building separated from the cars, a modern facility that meets the expectations of the contemporary park visitor can be provided.\nThe new buildings have been designed to sit quietly within the landscape of the site, enhancing the immediate environment while limiting any impact on the wider park.\nPlease note this is a Planned Procurement notice (UK3) and not a tender notice. The tender notice will be published approximately in line with Dates specified in this notice, but could be subject change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"name": "The Royal Parks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNG-7762-JCRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sorcha Rooney",
"email": "procurement@royalparks.org.uk",
"telephone": "0300 061 2000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T11:23:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}