← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

RFI - PROJECT HORUS

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Royal Navy requires a rapidly procured and persistent air search capability, suitable for maritime platforms to host on board to detect, track, identify, and report airborne threats. This covers UAS, FGA/FBA and cruise missiles.

Categories

Air defence radar 35723000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 2 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Air defence radarNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Air defence radar (35723000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,2934 median · 37.3 average (403 of 1,293 with a bid count)3.9 average (442 of 1,293 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer39Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
For full details please see the attached document at this link: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/43567236-d461-4242-a8a2-073fa1c9b9f1engagement31 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e7a
Latest release ID024984-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 10:04:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planning024984-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024984-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:04:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air defence radar"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - PROJECT HORUS",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy requires a rapidly procured and persistent air search capability, suitable for maritime platforms to host on board to detect, track, identify, and report airborne threats. This covers UAS, FGA/FBA and cruise missiles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024984-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024984-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:04:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For full details please see the attached document at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/43567236-d461-4242-a8a2-073fa1c9b9f1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024984-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024984-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:04:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e7a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35723000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air defence radar"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFI - PROJECT HORUS",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Navy requires a rapidly procured and persistent air search capability, suitable for maritime platforms to host on board to detect, track, identify, and report airborne threats. This covers UAS, FGA/FBA and cruise missiles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PORTSMOUTH",
        "postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WHALE ISLAND"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "navycomrcl-rfi@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024984-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024984-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-19T10:04:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "For full details please see the attached document at this link:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/43567236-d461-4242-a8a2-073fa1c9b9f1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}