Lot 1
Request for information
RFI - Bed bases for the use in the mental health setting
UKI53
Request for information
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical furniture (33192000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,774 | 2 median · 106.1 average (592 of 1,774 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (688 of 1,774 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI53 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075346-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 15:40:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | planning | 075346-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075346-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:40:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22028",
"name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Request for information"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Borough Redbridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - - Mental Health Bed Base",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RFI - Bed bases for the use in the mental health setting",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22028",
"name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075346-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T15:40:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22028",
"name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e4a6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Request for information"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Borough Redbridge"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI53"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - - Mental Health Bed Base",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "RFI - Bed bases for the use in the mental health setting",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33192000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical furniture"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22028",
"name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}