Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
Market engagement to inform investment in the generation and production of identification and door access cards
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | ID cards, Entrance cards, Magnetic cards, Smart cards, Electronic cards, Magnetic-card system, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is ID cards (22455000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 743 | 4 median · 26.4 average (331 of 743 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (358 of 743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 231 | 10 median · 52.3 average (86 of 231 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (97 of 231 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103533&TID=100108727&B= | engagement | 10 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06696a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 10:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 022779-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022779-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:30:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06696a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DK_UoP_CardProduction_144_026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22455000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ID cards"
},
{
"id": "22457000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entrance cards"
},
{
"id": "30160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic cards"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "30237131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic cards"
},
{
"id": "35123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic-card system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI ID Card Production",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market engagement to inform investment in the generation and production of identification and door access cards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dariia Khomych",
"email": "dariia.khomych@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:30:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103533&TID=100108727&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022779-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:30:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06696a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DK_UoP_CardProduction_144_026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22455000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ID cards"
},
{
"id": "22457000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Entrance cards"
},
{
"id": "30160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic cards"
},
{
"id": "30162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smart cards"
},
{
"id": "30237131",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic cards"
},
{
"id": "35123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Magnetic-card system"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI ID Card Production",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market engagement to inform investment in the generation and production of identification and door access cards",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dariia Khomych",
"email": "dariia.khomych@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:30:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103533&TID=100108727&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}