Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019361-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T18:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86792",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019361-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310918",
"name": "Payzone Bill Payments Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) may at its absolute discretion exercise an option to extend the agreement following the initial term. The extension period shall be no greater than 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of a Retail Managed Service that will enable a network of high street, convenience store and other outlets to retail rail tickets compliant with rail industry RSP (Rail Settlement Plan) accredited interface, standards and rules. \nRail Tickets issued through the Retail Managed Service network of Outlets will be both suitable and effective for use by passengers on the rail network in Great Britain.\nThe potential value of the contract will depend upon the degree to which the service is adopted by the travelling public as a payment option, since the majority of charges relate to a Transaction Fee. Additional information: Northern Trains Limited in conjunction with a number of Train Operating Companies provide rail services across the North of England, retailing tickets through a diverse range of channels including ticket-vending machines, digital media and a small number of ticket offices at discrete rail station locations. Maintaining accessibility of the rail network and services to all elements of the travelling public is a key requirement and objective for all rail operators, including the need to facilitate the capability for customers to purchase rail tickets by either cash or bankcard. \nNorthern are seeking to appoint a Retail Managed Service provider that will enable a pilot scheme implementation of rail ticket retailing at convenience and other retail store's locations. The pilot scheme once implemented will be maintained and operated until a replacement service has been established by the rail industry. It is not felt that competitively tendering this requirement at this stage would be in the public interest, in terms of the cost associated, and given the limited pool of potential providers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North of England."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Retail Managed Service that will enable a network of high street, convenience store and other outlets to retail rail tickets compliant with rail industry RSP (Rail Settlement Plan) accredited interface, standards and rules. \nRail Tickets issued through the Retail Managed Service network of Outlets will be both suitable and effective for use by passengers on the rail network in Great Britain. \nThe potential value of the contract will depend upon the degree to which the service is adopted by the travelling public as a payment option, since the majority of charges relate to a Transaction Fee.",
"classification": {
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) in conjunction with a number of Train Operating Companies provide rail services across the North of England, retailing tickets through a diverse range of channels including ticket-vending machines, digital media and a small number of ticket offices at discrete rail station locations. Maintaining accessibility of the rail network and services to all elements of the travelling public is a key requirement and objective for all rail operators, including the need to facilitate the capability for customers to purchase rail tickets by either cash or bankcard. \nNorthern are seeking to appoint a Retail Managed Service provider that will enable a pilot scheme implementation of rail ticket retailing at convenience and other retail store's locations. The pilot scheme once implemented will be maintained and operated until a replacement service has been established by the rail industry. It is not felt that competitively tendering this requirement at this stage would be in the public interest, in terms of the cost associated, and given the limited pool of potential providers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86792",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "Y016JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GEORGE STEPHENSON HOUSE, TOFT GREEN"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310918",
"name": "Payzone Bill Payments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2 V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.payzone.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11310918",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Payzone Bill Payments Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019361-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019361-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019361-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "019361-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T18:13:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86792",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019361-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310918",
"name": "Payzone Bill Payments Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df8b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) may at its absolute discretion exercise an option to extend the agreement following the initial term. The extension period shall be no greater than 3 years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of a Retail Managed Service that will enable a network of high street, convenience store and other outlets to retail rail tickets compliant with rail industry RSP (Rail Settlement Plan) accredited interface, standards and rules. \nRail Tickets issued through the Retail Managed Service network of Outlets will be both suitable and effective for use by passengers on the rail network in Great Britain.\nThe potential value of the contract will depend upon the degree to which the service is adopted by the travelling public as a payment option, since the majority of charges relate to a Transaction Fee. Additional information: Northern Trains Limited in conjunction with a number of Train Operating Companies provide rail services across the North of England, retailing tickets through a diverse range of channels including ticket-vending machines, digital media and a small number of ticket offices at discrete rail station locations. Maintaining accessibility of the rail network and services to all elements of the travelling public is a key requirement and objective for all rail operators, including the need to facilitate the capability for customers to purchase rail tickets by either cash or bankcard. \nNorthern are seeking to appoint a Retail Managed Service provider that will enable a pilot scheme implementation of rail ticket retailing at convenience and other retail store's locations. The pilot scheme once implemented will be maintained and operated until a replacement service has been established by the rail industry. It is not felt that competitively tendering this requirement at this stage would be in the public interest, in terms of the cost associated, and given the limited pool of potential providers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North of England."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Retail Managed Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of a Retail Managed Service that will enable a network of high street, convenience store and other outlets to retail rail tickets compliant with rail industry RSP (Rail Settlement Plan) accredited interface, standards and rules. \nRail Tickets issued through the Retail Managed Service network of Outlets will be both suitable and effective for use by passengers on the rail network in Great Britain. \nThe potential value of the contract will depend upon the degree to which the service is adopted by the travelling public as a payment option, since the majority of charges relate to a Transaction Fee.",
"classification": {
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Northern Trains Limited (Northern) in conjunction with a number of Train Operating Companies provide rail services across the North of England, retailing tickets through a diverse range of channels including ticket-vending machines, digital media and a small number of ticket offices at discrete rail station locations. Maintaining accessibility of the rail network and services to all elements of the travelling public is a key requirement and objective for all rail operators, including the need to facilitate the capability for customers to purchase rail tickets by either cash or bankcard. \nNorthern are seeking to appoint a Retail Managed Service provider that will enable a pilot scheme implementation of rail ticket retailing at convenience and other retail store's locations. The pilot scheme once implemented will be maintained and operated until a replacement service has been established by the rail industry. It is not felt that competitively tendering this requirement at this stage would be in the public interest, in terms of the cost associated, and given the limited pool of potential providers.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86792",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "Y016JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "GEORGE STEPHENSON HOUSE, TOFT GREEN"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Holly Peters",
"email": "holly.peters@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11310918",
"name": "Payzone Bill Payments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2 V7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.payzone.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11310918",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Payzone Bill Payments Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019361-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019361-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}