← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Starting Reception Home Learning Play Bags

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about commissioning an inclusive Home Learning Play Bag service for children aged 0–5 years, with a focus on supporting school readiness. Suppliers are invited to participate in this exercise by completing the attached questionnaire. This will help the Council understand where the market stands in relation to the design and delivery of high quality, inclusive, play based home learning resources for young children, including embedded parent/carer guidance, inclusive design and sustainable delivery models. The Council is seeking to engage with suppliers who have experience in early years and community based provision to help refine the requirements of any potential future procurement exercise and would welcome supplier views. The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council’s procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information the Council is seeking from the supplier market. If you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Monday 11th May 2026. For ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council

Categories

Educational games 37524100Educational equipment 39162000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational games, Educational equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Educational games (37524100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 373564 median · 74.3 average (96 of 356 with a bid count)5.5 average (99 of 356 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
RFI Questionnaireengagement11 May 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b3f
Latest release ID037866-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 09:20:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026planning037866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T10:20:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational games"
          },
          {
            "id": "39162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Starting Reception Home Learning Play Bags",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about commissioning an inclusive Home Learning Play Bag service for children aged 0–5 years, with a focus on supporting school readiness.\nSuppliers are invited to participate in this exercise by completing the attached questionnaire. This will help the Council understand where the market stands in relation to the design and delivery of high quality, inclusive, play based home learning resources for young children, including embedded parent/carer guidance, inclusive design and sustainable delivery models. The Council is seeking to engage with suppliers who have experience in early years and community based provision to help refine the requirements of any potential future procurement exercise and would welcome supplier views.\nThe Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council’s procurement portal:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nThese documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information the Council is seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Monday 11th May 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Plumb",
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01494475189"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037866-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037866-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T10:20:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI Questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037866-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T10:20:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b3f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b3f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational games"
          },
          {
            "id": "39162000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Starting Reception Home Learning Play Bags",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about commissioning an inclusive Home Learning Play Bag service for children aged 0–5 years, with a focus on supporting school readiness.\nSuppliers are invited to participate in this exercise by completing the attached questionnaire. This will help the Council understand where the market stands in relation to the design and delivery of high quality, inclusive, play based home learning resources for young children, including embedded parent/carer guidance, inclusive design and sustainable delivery models. The Council is seeking to engage with suppliers who have experience in early years and community based provision to help refine the requirements of any potential future procurement exercise and would welcome supplier views.\nThe Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council’s procurement portal:  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nThese documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information the Council is seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Monday 11th May 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Plumb",
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01494475189"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037866-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037866-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-27T10:20:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "RFI Questionnaire"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}