Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking initial market engagement to understand the availability and capability of providers to deliver Private Water Supply Sampling and Analysis in accordance with the Private Water Supplies Regulations 2016 (as amended) and Drinking Water Testing Specification (DWTS) accreditation. Services must support the North Yorkshire Council private water supply sampling programme (see Appendix B) and ensure regulatory compliance with the collection, transport and analysis of samples, maintaining data quality, and timely reporting. North Yorkshire Council has over 2700 Private Water supplies with 1500 of these being single dwellings with a wide geographical spread. The supplier must be able to organise sampling over the large geographical area and be able to demonstrate lab capacity for the analysis to be able to comply with the accredited regime and supply timely reporting of results. The annual sampling programme can equate to over 900 sample visits per year. The Successful provider will be responsible for the delivery of water sampling and analytical services, including planning, site sampling, sample transport, laboratory analysis, reporting, and contract management. Services must meet DWTS, ISO 17025, and align with regulatory expectations, including Drinking Water Inspectorate (DWI) reporting standards. The figures provided below are indicative only and may be subject to change. Further information can be found in Appendix B: Private Water Supply Sampling Programme. Current demand on the service includes the sampling of over 800 Regulation 9 supplies per annum and in excess of 100 Regulation 10 supplies per annum. Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient capacity to undertake this volume of sampling and associated analysis. Suppliers are required to provide private water supply analysis results in an electronic format. This format must be compatible with Local Authority annual return requirements for submission to the Drinking Water Inspectorate.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Composition and purity testing and analysis services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Monitoring and control services, Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,255 | 4 median · 30.8 average (2,688 of 7,255 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,979 of 7,255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 16 | 34.5 median · 250.7 average (6 of 16 with a bid count) | 24.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 452 | 5.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 452 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 452 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106647&TID=100111744&B= | engagement | 13 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b9d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058379-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 09:49:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058379-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058379-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:49:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "767-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Private Water Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking initial market engagement to understand the availability and capability of providers to deliver Private Water Supply Sampling and Analysis in accordance with the Private Water Supplies Regulations 2016 (as amended) and Drinking Water Testing Specification (DWTS) accreditation. Services must support the North Yorkshire Council private water supply sampling programme (see Appendix B) and ensure regulatory compliance with the collection, transport and analysis of samples, maintaining data quality, and timely reporting. North Yorkshire Council has over 2700 Private Water supplies with 1500 of these being single dwellings with a wide geographical spread. The supplier must be able to organise sampling over the large geographical area and be able to demonstrate lab capacity for the analysis to be able to comply with the accredited regime and supply timely reporting of results. The annual sampling programme can equate to over 900 sample visits per year. The Successful provider will be responsible for the delivery of water sampling and analytical services, including planning, site sampling, sample transport, laboratory analysis, reporting, and contract management. Services must meet DWTS, ISO 17025, and align with regulatory expectations, including Drinking Water Inspectorate (DWI) reporting standards. The figures provided below are indicative only and may be subject to change. Further information can be found in Appendix B: Private Water Supply Sampling Programme. Current demand on the service includes the sampling of over 800 Regulation 9 supplies per annum and in excess of 100 Regulation 10 supplies per annum. Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient capacity to undertake this volume of sampling and associated analysis. Suppliers are required to provide private water supply analysis results in an electronic format. This format must be compatible with Local Authority annual return requirements for submission to the Drinking Water Inspectorate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:49:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106647&TID=100111744&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058379-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:49:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "767-NYC-EN",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Composition and purity testing and analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Monitoring and control services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Private Water Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking initial market engagement to understand the availability and capability of providers to deliver Private Water Supply Sampling and Analysis in accordance with the Private Water Supplies Regulations 2016 (as amended) and Drinking Water Testing Specification (DWTS) accreditation. Services must support the North Yorkshire Council private water supply sampling programme (see Appendix B) and ensure regulatory compliance with the collection, transport and analysis of samples, maintaining data quality, and timely reporting. North Yorkshire Council has over 2700 Private Water supplies with 1500 of these being single dwellings with a wide geographical spread. The supplier must be able to organise sampling over the large geographical area and be able to demonstrate lab capacity for the analysis to be able to comply with the accredited regime and supply timely reporting of results. The annual sampling programme can equate to over 900 sample visits per year. The Successful provider will be responsible for the delivery of water sampling and analytical services, including planning, site sampling, sample transport, laboratory analysis, reporting, and contract management. Services must meet DWTS, ISO 17025, and align with regulatory expectations, including Drinking Water Inspectorate (DWI) reporting standards. The figures provided below are indicative only and may be subject to change. Further information can be found in Appendix B: Private Water Supply Sampling Programme. Current demand on the service includes the sampling of over 800 Regulation 9 supplies per annum and in excess of 100 Regulation 10 supplies per annum. Suppliers must demonstrate sufficient capacity to undertake this volume of sampling and associated analysis. Suppliers are required to provide private water supply analysis results in an electronic format. This format must be compatible with Local Authority annual return requirements for submission to the Drinking Water Inspectorate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058379-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058379-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:49:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106647&TID=100111744&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}