Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Space Agency →
The UK Space Agency (UKSA) considers In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly & Manufacturing (ISAM) as a critical capability for strengthening the UK's position in space and supporting both civil and defence objectives. At Space Comm Expo in March 2026, the Government announced new investment to strengthen the UK's In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Manufacturing (ISAM) capabilities. The purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to seek industry feedback to inform the UK Space Agency's options for deploying this funding through potential future ISAM mission(s). Through this RFI, UKSA is seeking views on possible mission concepts that could demonstrate or enable ISAM capabilities. In particular UKSA wishes to understand: • The feasibility of Rendezvous, Proximity Operations and Docking (RPOD) enabled ISAM Missions; • Indicative costs (as a range) of delivery; • Delivery timescales. This Request For Information (RFI) builds on existing market engagement activity and is intended to inform the UK Space Agency's options appraisal, financial assurance and business case development for potential mission concepts, including how such concepts could be developed and taken forward in line with UK public sector commercial, assurance and governance frameworks, prior to any financial commitment. Responses to this RFI will not be evaluated and this RFI does not constitute a commitment to procure or fund any activity. Information provided will be used solely to inform future programme planning, mission design and options development, with decisions on delivery models (including whether to proceed with a procurement of a contract or a grant call) and any subsequent competition remaining subject to applicable UK public sector requirements. Specific timelines will be subject to the feedback received from this RFI. Within the next spending review period, the aims and objectives of the In-Orbit Servicing Mission are as follows. AIM-01. Demonstrate safe, reliable, repeatable RPOD and robotic operations in orbit to give global satellite operators confidence in adoption and position UK ISAM companies to service this demand. OBJ -001 Conduct In Orbit RPOD Mission(s). OBJ-002 Demonstrate "service layer" concept through proof-of-concept demonstration and critical elements de-risking. To view the RFI in full, including the questionnaire for those interested in providing information on mission concept(s) to the UK Space Agency please contact the following inbox: UKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk We will respond with: - Request For Information: In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts (full version including question set) - Response template (in MS Word) Please note responses to the RFI questions must be received by Friday 29 May 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Satellite-related communications equipment, Aircraft and spacecraft, Communication satellites, Observation satellites, Navigation satellites, Space transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Satellite-related communications equipment (32530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 605 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 605 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 605 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To view the RFI in full, including the questionnaire for those interested in providing information on mission concept(s) to the UK Space Agency, please contact the following inbox: UKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk We will respond with: - Request For Information: In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts - Response template (in MS Word) Responses to the RFI must be received by Friday 29 May 2026, and should be submitted in PDF format by email to the following inbox: UKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk Emails should include the subject line: "RFI Response - In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts - | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035409-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 17:50:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035409-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035409-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T18:50:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "34700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
},
{
"id": "35631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Observation satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation satellites"
},
{
"id": "60500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Space transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request For Information - In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Space Agency (UKSA) considers In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly & Manufacturing (ISAM) as a critical capability for strengthening the UK's position in space and supporting both civil and defence objectives.\nAt Space Comm Expo in March 2026, the Government announced new investment to strengthen the UK's In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Manufacturing (ISAM) capabilities.\nThe purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to seek industry feedback to inform the UK Space Agency's options for deploying this funding through potential future ISAM mission(s). Through this RFI, UKSA is seeking views on possible mission concepts that could demonstrate or enable ISAM capabilities. In particular UKSA wishes to understand: \n• The feasibility of Rendezvous, Proximity Operations and Docking (RPOD) enabled ISAM Missions; \n• Indicative costs (as a range) of delivery; \n• Delivery timescales.\nThis Request For Information (RFI) builds on existing market engagement activity and is intended to inform the UK Space Agency's options appraisal, financial assurance and business case development for potential mission concepts, including how such concepts could be developed and taken forward in line with UK public sector commercial, assurance and governance frameworks, prior to any financial commitment. \nResponses to this RFI will not be evaluated and this RFI does not constitute a commitment to procure or fund any activity. Information provided will be used solely to inform future programme planning, mission design and options development, with decisions on delivery models (including whether to proceed with a procurement of a contract or a grant call) and any subsequent competition remaining subject to applicable UK public sector requirements. Specific timelines will be subject to the feedback received from this RFI.\nWithin the next spending review period, the aims and objectives of the In-Orbit Servicing Mission are as follows. \nAIM-01. Demonstrate safe, reliable, repeatable RPOD and robotic operations in orbit to give global satellite operators confidence in adoption and position UK ISAM companies to service this demand.\nOBJ -001 Conduct In Orbit RPOD Mission(s). \nOBJ-002 Demonstrate \"service layer\" concept through proof-of-concept demonstration and critical elements de-risking.\nTo view the RFI in full, including the questionnaire for those interested in providing information on mission concept(s) to the UK Space Agency please contact the following inbox:\nUKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk \nWe will respond with:\n- Request For Information: In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts (full version including question set)\n- Response template (in MS Word)\nPlease note responses to the RFI questions must be received by Friday 29 May 2026.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geraint Harris",
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T18:50:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view the RFI in full, including the questionnaire for those interested in providing information on mission concept(s) to the UK Space Agency, please contact the following inbox: \nUKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk \nWe will respond with:\n- Request For Information: In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts\n- Response template (in MS Word)\nResponses to the RFI must be received by Friday 29 May 2026, and should be submitted in PDF format by email to the following inbox:\nUKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk \nEmails should include the subject line: \n\"RFI Response - In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts -"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035409-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T18:50:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Satellite-related communications equipment"
},
{
"id": "34700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
},
{
"id": "35631100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communication satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Observation satellites"
},
{
"id": "35631300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Navigation satellites"
},
{
"id": "60500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Space transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request For Information - In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Space Agency (UKSA) considers In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly & Manufacturing (ISAM) as a critical capability for strengthening the UK's position in space and supporting both civil and defence objectives.\nAt Space Comm Expo in March 2026, the Government announced new investment to strengthen the UK's In-Orbit Servicing, Assembly and Manufacturing (ISAM) capabilities.\nThe purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to seek industry feedback to inform the UK Space Agency's options for deploying this funding through potential future ISAM mission(s). Through this RFI, UKSA is seeking views on possible mission concepts that could demonstrate or enable ISAM capabilities. In particular UKSA wishes to understand: \n• The feasibility of Rendezvous, Proximity Operations and Docking (RPOD) enabled ISAM Missions; \n• Indicative costs (as a range) of delivery; \n• Delivery timescales.\nThis Request For Information (RFI) builds on existing market engagement activity and is intended to inform the UK Space Agency's options appraisal, financial assurance and business case development for potential mission concepts, including how such concepts could be developed and taken forward in line with UK public sector commercial, assurance and governance frameworks, prior to any financial commitment. \nResponses to this RFI will not be evaluated and this RFI does not constitute a commitment to procure or fund any activity. Information provided will be used solely to inform future programme planning, mission design and options development, with decisions on delivery models (including whether to proceed with a procurement of a contract or a grant call) and any subsequent competition remaining subject to applicable UK public sector requirements. Specific timelines will be subject to the feedback received from this RFI.\nWithin the next spending review period, the aims and objectives of the In-Orbit Servicing Mission are as follows. \nAIM-01. Demonstrate safe, reliable, repeatable RPOD and robotic operations in orbit to give global satellite operators confidence in adoption and position UK ISAM companies to service this demand.\nOBJ -001 Conduct In Orbit RPOD Mission(s). \nOBJ-002 Demonstrate \"service layer\" concept through proof-of-concept demonstration and critical elements de-risking.\nTo view the RFI in full, including the questionnaire for those interested in providing information on mission concept(s) to the UK Space Agency please contact the following inbox:\nUKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk \nWe will respond with:\n- Request For Information: In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts (full version including question set)\n- Response template (in MS Word)\nPlease note responses to the RFI questions must be received by Friday 29 May 2026.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"name": "UK Space Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quad Two Building 1st Floor, Rutherford Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRTY-4245-MTJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geraint Harris",
"email": "commercial@ukspaceagency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T18:50:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To view the RFI in full, including the questionnaire for those interested in providing information on mission concept(s) to the UK Space Agency, please contact the following inbox: \nUKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk \nWe will respond with:\n- Request For Information: In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts\n- Response template (in MS Word)\nResponses to the RFI must be received by Friday 29 May 2026, and should be submitted in PDF format by email to the following inbox:\nUKSA.commercial@dsit.gov.uk \nEmails should include the subject line: \n\"RFI Response - In-Orbit Servicing Mission Concepts -"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}