← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Extra Care Housing - Whitby

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published26 Jan 2026

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from Contractors to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for the development of supported accommodation for working age adults or older people with a housing, care and/or support need.

Delivery location

UKE22, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,4274 median · 26 average (2,714 of 10,427 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,990 of 10,427 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE22177 median · 15.6 average (5 of 17 with a bid count)2 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102083&TID=100107305&B=engagement9 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060ea5
Latest release ID006692-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 26 2026 14:00:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2026planning006692-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T14:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "692-NYC-HA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Extra Care Housing - Whitby",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from Contractors to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for the development of supported accommodation for working age adults or older people with a housing, care and/or support need.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Baxter",
        "email": "Laura.baxter@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609780780"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006692-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006692-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T14:00:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102083&TID=100107305&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2026 · 006692-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-26T14:00:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ea5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "692-NYC-HA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Extra Care Housing - Whitby",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (the Authority) is requesting information from Contractors to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for the development of supported accommodation for working age adults or older people with a housing, care and/or support need.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Baxter",
        "email": "Laura.baxter@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1609780780"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006692-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006692-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-26T14:00:26Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102083&TID=100107305&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}