Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bedford College →
Bedford College is seeking indicative quotations from suppliers for catering and kitchen equipment for the Bedford College Hub. Suppliers are invited to provide pricing, lead times, warranty information and product specifications
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 803 | 4 median · 45.3 average (218 of 803 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (232 of 803 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 205 | 21 median · 173 average (41 of 205 with a bid count) | 12.8 average (45 of 205 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 18 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e14a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076210-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 11:51:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076210-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076210-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:51:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e14a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
"name": "Bedford College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Engagement (RFE) – Catering & Kitchen Equipment Quotations",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedford College is seeking indicative quotations from suppliers for catering and kitchen equipment for the Bedford College Hub. Suppliers are invited to provide pricing, lead times, warranty information and product specifications",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
"name": "Bedford College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCW-2828-YLLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bedford.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0123491000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:51:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076210-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T12:51:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e14a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
"name": "Bedford College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18337",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Engagement (RFE) – Catering & Kitchen Equipment Quotations",
"value": {
"amount": 8000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bedford College is seeking indicative quotations from suppliers for catering and kitchen equipment for the Bedford College Hub. Suppliers are invited to provide pricing, lead times, warranty information and product specifications",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCW-2828-YLLW",
"name": "Bedford College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cauldwell Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCW-2828-YLLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@bedford.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0123491000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:51:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}