← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Replacement of profilers across multiple sites

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKC · UKE

Categories

Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies 31700000

Lot details

Lot 1

This variation covers the replacement of additional profilers across multiple sites, up to the value of £150k

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies (31700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,6935 median · 63.5 average (501 of 1,693 with a bid count)6.2 average (597 of 1,693 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC906 median · 29.4 average (14 of 90 with a bid count)3.4 average (26 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1

Statusactive

Contracts

062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1

Statusactive
Value£1,046,950

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042ce5
Latest release ID062503-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 12:36:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate062503-2025
8 Feb 2024award, contract004191-2024
12 Jan 2024award, contract001171-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T13:36:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05263022",
          "name": "YZ Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This variation covers the replacement of additional profilers across multiple sites, up to the value of £150k",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of profilers across multiple sites",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "6 month duration"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05263022",
      "name": "YZ Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05263022",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YZ Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1046950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Need to be carried out by the same supplier.\nA tender will be issued for longer term requirements.",
          "description": "To include the replacement of additional Profilers at multiple sites"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062503-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "062503-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T13:36:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05263022",
          "name": "YZ Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This variation covers the replacement of additional profilers across multiple sites, up to the value of £150k",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement of profilers across multiple sites",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "6 month duration"
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Colton Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS OPERATIONS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Harriet Wilkes",
        "email": "hwilkes@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7813523683"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05263022",
      "name": "YZ Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05263022",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YZ Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "31700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1046950,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062503-2025-Replacement of additional Profilers-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Need to be carried out by the same supplier.\nA tender will be issued for longer term requirements.",
          "description": "To include the replacement of additional Profilers at multiple sites"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2024 · 004191-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004191-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-08T11:57:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004191-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract relates to the supply, installation & commissioning of 800 Pressure monitors & further supports the rollout out of the Lorowan communication system for loggers and other such equipment accross Northern Gas Networks estate. The Lorowan system is proprietary to YZ systems and has been developed on NGN's behalf. Also these are the only products on the market which provide real time data in this form and are battery powered which are fundamental requirements for NGN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aircom Single, Inlet & Outlet Pressure Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the supply, installation & commissioning of 800 Pressure monitors & further supports the rollout out of the Lorowan communication system for loggers and other such equipment accross Northern Gas Networks estate. The Lorowan system is proprietary to YZ systems and has been developed on NGN's behalf. Also these are the only products on the market which provide real time data in this form and are battery powered which are fundamental requirements for NGN.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract further supports the rollout out of the LoRaWAN communication system for loggers and other such equipment throughout the Northern Gas networks (NGN) estate. The LoRaWAN system was produced by YZ systems in collaboration with NGN and remains proprietary so currently there are no equivalent devices available. These are the only products on the market which provide real time data on solely battery power with a battery life of 6 years or more. This is a fundamental requirement for NGN and as such complies with regulation 50 and in particular (1) Utilities may use the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in the following cases- (c) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004191-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004191-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jan 2024 · 001171-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001171-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-12T16:43:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001171-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ce5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract relates to the supply, installation & commissioning of 800 Pressure monitors & further supports the rollout out of the Lorowan communication system for loggers and other such equipment accross Northern Gas Networks estate. The Lorowan system is proprietary to YZ systems and has been developed on NGN's behalf. Also these are the only products on the market which provide real time data in this form and are battery powered which are fundamental requirements for NGN."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aircom Single, Inlet & Outlet Pressure Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract relates to the supply, installation & commissioning of 800 Pressure monitors & further supports the rollout out of the Lorowan communication system for loggers and other such equipment accross Northern Gas Networks estate. The Lorowan system is proprietary to YZ systems and has been developed on NGN's behalf. Also these are the only products on the market which provide real time data in this form and are battery powered which are fundamental requirements for NGN.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This further supports the rollout out of the LoRaWAN communication system for loggers and other such equipment throughout the Northern Gas networks (NGN) estate. The LoRaWAN system was produced by YZ systems in collaboration with NGN and remains proprietary so  currently there are no equivalent devices available. These are the only products on the market which provide real time data on solely battery power with a battery life of 6 years or more.  This is a fundamental requirement for NGN and as such complies with regulation 50 and in particular  (1) Utilities may use the negotiated procedure without prior call for competition in the following cases- (c) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons- (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001171-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001171-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}